All the winners at Clonmel Show

CATTLE

CATTLE

Friesian

GAIN CHAMPION YEARLING HEIFER Class

For Friesian Heifers born after 1st Jan. 2010

1 and 2 K. & S. Kelly, Burncourt, Cahir.

Merck Sharp & Dohme Calved Dairy Heifer Class

For heifers in 1st lactation

1 K.& S. Kelly, Burncourt, Cahir; 2 Tom & Maura Murphy Genkinstown, Co. Kilkenny; 3 Matthew Ryan, Golden

Merck Sharp & Dohme Senior Cow Class

For Pedigree Friesian cows in 2nd lactation or more

1 Lory O’Hanlon, Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny; 2 K. & S. Kelly, Burncourt; 3 Lory O’Hanlon

Champion Lory O’Hanlon Reserve Champion K & S. Kelly

SHORTHORN (Pedigree & Non-Pedigree)

George Fennell Memorial Shorthorn Calf Class

For pedigree registered Heifer Calves born in 2011.

1 James Whelan, Dunlavin; 2 PJ, C. & M Kelly, Rathvilly; 3 James Whelan, Dunlavin

Shorthornh Breeders Yearling Heifer Class

For Yearling Heifers born in 2010

1 P.J. C. & M. Kelly, Rathvilly; 2 Patrick Hayes, Lisnagry, Limerick; 3 Con Condon, Emly

F.B.D. Insurance plc. Shorthorn Cow or Heifer, in calf or in milk Class

1 PJ. C. & M. Kelly, Rathvilly; 2 James Muldowney, Gathabawn, Co. Kilkenny; 3 Patrick Hehir, Inagh, Co. Clare

Champion; PJ, C & M Kelly, Rathvilly

HEREFORDS.

Champion: Walter O’Donnell, New Inn, Cashel

Garrymore Farm Pedigree Hereford Male Calf Class

For male calves born on or after 1st July 2010. Age and quality to be taken into account

1 Walter O’Donnell, New Inn, Cashel; 2 Henry Dudley. Thurles;3 Henry Dudley, Thurles

Rosderra Meats Pedigree Hereford Female Calf Class.

For Female Calves born on or after 1st July 2010.

1 Henry Dudley, Thurles; 2 and 3 Adrian Bateman, Riverstick, Co. Cork

Southern Milling Pedigree Hereford Maiden Heifer Class.

For maiden heifers born after 1st July 2009.

1 Trevor Dudley, Thurles; 2 John Neenan, Broadford, Co. Limerick; 3 Trevor Dudley, Thurles

BELGIAN BLUE

Clonmel Oil Pedigree Belgian Blue Calf Class

For calves, male or female, born after 1st September 2010

MALE CALVES:

1 David Pearson,, Ballacolla; 2 Thomas Swaine, Enniscorthy; 3 Diarmuid McMahon, Tubber, Co. Clare

FEMALE CALVES:

1 Billy Dunne, Errill, Co. Laois; 2 David Pearson, Ballacolla; 3 Thomas Swaine, Enniscorthy

Clonmel Machinery Pedigree Belgian Blue Heifer Class

For heifers born after 1st January 2009

1 David Pearson,Clough, Ballacolla; 2 Tom Foynes, Clonaslee, Co. Laois; 3 Dan O’Connell, Borris-in-Ossary

Clonmel Oil Belgian Blue Cow Class

For cows in calf or in milk.

1 David Pearson, Ballacolla; 2 Tom Foynes, Clonaslee, Co.Laois; 3 Dan. O’Connell, Co. Laois

SIMMENTAL

Star Fuels/Liffey Mills Pedigree Simmental Calf Class

For calves born between 1st Sept. and 31st Dec. 2010.

1 John Fox, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick; 2 and 3 Garrett & Lyndsey Behan, Ballyfin, Portlaoise

Davendish Feeds Pedigree Simmental Calf Class

For calves born on or after 1st January 2011

1 Garrett & Lydnsey Behan, Portlaoise; 2 James Brown, Glanworth; 3rd Seamus Ahearne, Cappamore

Jim Ryan Simmental Heifer Class

For Heifers born after 1st January 2009.

1 Garrett & Lydnsey Behan, Portlaoise; 2 James Brown, Glanworth; 3 Mary O’Halloran, Cahir

Charolais

Irish Charolais Pedigree Charolais Calf Class.

For Charolais calves born after 1st Sept. 2010

1 Martin Ryan, Cabra, Thurles; 2 Annmarie Burke, Gooldscross, Cashel; 3 William R. Gubbins, Kilfinane

Suir Engineering Pedigree Charolais Heifer Class

For heifers born between 1st Jan 2009 and 30th Sept. 2009

1 Martin Ryan, Thurles; 2 Bolton Charolais, Graiguecullen

Suir Engineering Pedigree Charolais Cow or Heifer Class

For cows or heifers in calf or in milk

1 Martin Ryan, Thurles; 2 and 3 Bolton Charolais, Co. Carlow

Champion. Martin Ryan

LIMOUSIN

John Harney Limousin Male Calf Class

For male calves born after 1st August 2010.

1 Edward Tynan, Mountrath; 2 Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha; 3 Noel Fennessey, Castleconnell.

JRE Limousin Female Calf Class

For female calves born after 1st August 2010.

1 Edward Tynan, Mountrath; 2 John & Tom Hickey, Kilcommon, Thurles; 3 Timothy Corridan, Fedamore, Co. Limerick

Bulmers Limousin Maiden Heifer Class.

For maiden heifers born on or between 1st Aug. 2009 and 31st July 2010

1 John & Tom Hickey, Kilcommon; 2 Donal Moloney. Ardnacrusha; 3 Dan Tynan, Co. Laois.

Kentz Group Best Pedigree Limousin Cow or Heifer Class.

For cows or heifers in calf or in milk

1 Timothy Corridan, Co. Limerick; 2 Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha; 3 Dan Tynan, Mountrath

Champion: Timothy Corridan, Fedamore

Non Pedigree Classes

Jim Strang Young Calf Class

For calves, any breed, non pedigree male or female born after 1st Dec. 2010.

1 Brendan Kearney, Lahinch; 2 William R. Gubbins, Kilfinane

Paul Nugent Quality Beef Heifer Class

For heifers with not more than two permanent teeth

1 Robert & Mark McGivern, Carrigtwohill; 2 William R. Gubbins, Kilfinane; 3 Michael Spillane, Ballybeg Pk., Waterford.

Carrick-on-Suir Mart Quality Beef Bullock Class

For beef bullocks with not more than two permanent teeth.

1 Michael Hannon, Kilfinny, Adare; 2 William R. Gubbins, Co. Limerick; 3 Michael Spillane, Waterford.

Carrick-on-Suir Mart Quality Beef Animal

For beef animals Male or Female, any age.

1 and 2 Michael Hannon, Adare; 3 William R. Gubbins, Kilfinane

Hotel Minella Young Handlers Class

Open to boys and girls under 18 years on Show day, showing any animal male or female.

1 Rachel Moloney; 2 Daniel Moloney; 3 Thomas Cody; 4 Fairwater.

Rare Breeds

Best rare breed Bull born on or after 1st July 2010

1 Gillian Smith, Carrigaline; 2 Edward Dudley, Thurles; 3 Gillian Smith, Carrigaline.

Best rare breed Female born on or after 1st July 2010

1, 2 and 3 Gillian Smith. Carrigaline.

AIB SUPREME CHAMPION BEEF ANIMAL

Won by: Martin Ryan. Cabra, Thurles (Charolais)

Reserve Won by: David Pearson. Ballacolla, Co. Laois (Belgian Blue)

3 Won by: Robert & Mark McGivern, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork (Beef Heifer)

ART

Abbott Group Adult Painting Competition.

1 Paddy O’Shea, ‘Ardmore’ Western Road, Clonmel; 2 Sinead Brannigan; 3 Grace Murray

SHEEP

COMMERCIAL CLASSES

Whelan’s Lamb suitable for Export slaughter 38-43cms.

1 Brid Collison, Dunkerrin, Birr; 2 Ken Rothwell, Ballypierce, Bunclody; 3 David Harney, Ahascragh, Ballinasloe

Star Fuels Open Butcher’s Lamb Class

1 Amy & Laura McCabe, Ballybritt, Roscrea; 2 Liam Dillon, Kilclammon, New Ross; 3 Edward Jeffery, Ladysbridge, Castlemartyr

Osmonde & Sons Ewe Lamb, suitable for breeding, Class.

1 Amy & Laura McCabe, Roscrea; 2 Liam Dillon, New Ross; 3 Edward Jeffery, Castlemartyr.

Suir Hire Centre Hogget Ewe, suitable for breeding Class.

1 Edward Jeffery, Castlemartyr; 2 Liam Dillon, New Ross

Shay Kennedy Pet Lamb Class

1 Breda Horgan, Piltown; 2 Amy & Laura McCabe, Roscrea; 3 Roisin Kiely, Moyne, Thurles

TEXEL

Martin & Rea (Tipperary) Perpetual Challenge Cup

Won by Arthur O’Keeffe

Martin & Rea Pedigree Texel Ram Lamb Class

1 and 2 Arthur O’Keeffe, Annakiska; 3 Liam Dillon, New Ross

Martin & Rea Pedigree Texel Ewe Class

1 Arthur O’Keeffe, Mallow; 2 John Gallagher, Ballinamongree, Glanworth; 3 Arthur O’Keeffe

Osmond & Sons Pedigree Texel Shearling Ewe Class.

1 John Neville, Brownstown, Murrintown, Co. Wexford; 2 John Gallagher, Glanworth; 3 Arthur O’Keeffe, Mallow

Moroney Footwear Pedigree Texel Ram, Shearling and upwards Class

1 John Neville, Murrinstown; 2 John Gallagher, Glanworth

Champion Arthur O’Keeffe Reserve: John Neville

SUFFOLK

Hogan Cup awarded to the Champion Suffolk Sheep.

Won by Arthur O’Keeffe

Grassland Fertlizers Ltd., Suffolk Ram Lamb

1 and 2 Arthur O’Keeffe, Mallow; 3 Siobhan O’Gorman, Ardnassa, Knockgraffon, Cahir.

Mullinahone Co-Op Suffolk Ewe Lamb

1 Arthur O’Keeffe; 2 Anthony Paske, Glenawillin, Ballymacoda, Co. Cork; 3 Francis Mangan, Melleray, Cappoquin

Mullinahone Co-Op Suffolk Ram Shearling and upwards

1 Amy & Laura McCabe, Roscrea.

Semiton Suffolk Ewe Shearling and upwards

1 Arthur O’Keeffe; 2 Francis Mangan, Cappoquin; 3 Arthur O’Keeffe

ROUGE De L’OUEST.

Kennedy Shield awarded to the Champion Rouge DeL’Quest Sheep

Won By Edwin Draper.

Glen of Aherlow Pig Producers Rouge De L’Ouest Ram Lamb Class

1 Edwin Draper, Heathview,, Ballinlough, Roscrea; 2 Shay Kennedy, Churchtown Hill, Carrick-on-Suir; 3 Shay Kennedy, Carrick-on-Suir

The Templetuohy Farm Machinery Rouge De L’Ouest Ewe Lamb Class

1 and 2 Edwin Draper, Roscrea; 3 Shay Kennedy, Carrick-on-Suir

Bob Fitzgerald Rouge De L’Ouest Ram, Shearling and Upwards Class

1, 2 and 3 Shay Kennedy, Carrick-on-Suir

Dougan FitzGerald Rouge De L’Ouest Ewe, Shearling and upwards Class

1 Edwin Draper, Roscrea; 2 John Neville, Murrinstown; 3 David Darker, Old Paddocks, Blessington

Champion…Edwin Draper Reserve Champion Shay Kennedy

VENDEEN

Whelan’s Butchers Vendeen Ram Lamb

1, 2 and 3 Conor & Cheryl O’Brien, Kildorrery, Co. Cork .

Iverk Products Vendeen Ewe Lamb

1 and 2 Conor & Cheryl O’Brien; 3 Shay Kennedy

Iverk Products Vendeen Ram Shearling and upwards

1 Shay Kennedy, Carrick on Suir; 2 Conor & Cheryl O’Brien, Kildorrery

Shay Kennedy Vendeen Ewe Shearling and upwards

1 and 2 Conor & Cheryl O’Brien; 3 Shay Kennedy, Carrick o Suir

CHAROLLAIS

DeLacy, Clancy & Kent Charollais Ram Lamb

1 Ruth, Daniel & Philip Kelso, Ballypierce, Bunclody; 2 Edward O’Gorman, Lisfuncheon, Ballyporeen; 3 Ruth, Daniel & Philip Kelso

DeLacy, Clancy & Kent Charollais Ram Shearling & upwards.

1 Edward O’Gorman, Ballyporeen; 2 Thomas & Damian Conway, Baltinglass; 3 Jean & Andrew Smyth, Ballyshane, Cloyne

Michael O’Neill Charollais Ewe Lamb

1 Siobhan & Glen McStay, Blessington; 2 Edward O’Gorman, Ballyporeen; 3 Thomas & Damien Conway, Baltinglass

Jim Dunne Charollais Ewe Shearling and upwards

1 and 2 Ruth, Daniel & Philip Kelso, Bunclody; 3 Kevin Brady, Killurin, Tullamore

Champion Edward O’Gorman Reserve Champion Ruth, D & P. Kelso

BELCLARE

Gain Belclare Ram Class

1 Larry Barrett, Rathcrogue, Carlow; 2 Liam Delaney, Ballylinan, Athy; 3 Michael Gottstein, Dungeel, Killorglin

Malachy Brett Belclare Ewe Lamb Class

1 Michael Gottstein, Killorglin; 2 Liam Delaney, Athy; 3 Larry Barrett, Carlow.

Pollard Sales & Distribution Ram Shearling and upwards

1 Larry Barrett, Carlow; 2 Michael Gottstein, Killorglin; 3 Liam Delaney, Athy.

Kieran Kennedy Belclare Ewe Shearling and upwards

1 Liam Delaney, Athy; 2 and 3 Larry Barrett, Carlow

BELTEX

Jim Strang Ltd, Beltex Ram Lamb Class.

1 and 2 Sean & Paul McCartney , Ballacolla, Portlaoise; 3 Robin Darker, Blessington

Enfer Group Beltex Ewe Lamb Class

1 Sean & Paul McCartney, Portlaoise; 2 Robin Darker, Blessington; 3 John Browne, Boherawillin, Cappagh

Clonmel Show Beltex Shearling Ram and upwards Class

1 John Browne, Cappagh; 2 Sean & Paul McCartney, Portlaoise; 3 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody.

O’Reilly Engineering Beltex Shearling Ewe and upwards Class

1 Cathal Tuohy, Coose, Whitegate, Co. Galway; 2 Sean & Paul McCartney. Portlaoise; 3 Cathal Tuohy, Whitegate

Champion John Browne

SCOTCH BLACKFACE

Stokes & Quirke Ltd, Shearling Ram Class

1 Frank Cunningham, Leamybrien; 2 Noel Fraher, Kilbrien, Ballinamult; 3 Frank Cunningham, Leamybrien.

Suir Hire Services Scotch Blackface Aged Ram Class

1 John P. Walsh, Furraleigh, Kilmacthomas; 2 Jamie Daly, Kilmacthomas; 3 Patricia Fennell, Dungarvan

Tom Pollard Scotch Blackface Ram Lamb Class.

1 Billy Fraher, Portlaw; 2 Pat Whyte, Kilrossanty; 3 Frank Cunningham

FBD Insurance plc, Pair Scotch Blackface Ewe Lambs Class

1 Billy Fraher, Portlaw; 2 Patricia Fennell Killineen, Dungarvan; 3 Frank Cunningham, Leamybrien.

Ffrench Fine Foods Scotch Blackface Hogget Ewe Class

1 John P. Walsh, Kilmacthomas; 2 and 3 Sean Meaney, Cooladerry, Clogheen.

Bulmers Scotch Blackface Ewe with a Lamb Class

1 Billy Fraher, Portlaw; 2 Pat Whyte, Kilrossanty; 3 Patricia Fennell, Dungarvan.

Champion Pat Whyte Reserve Champion John Walsh

ZWARTBLE

ACC Bank Zwartble Ram Lamb

1, 2 and 3. J.M.D & A O’Keeffe, Gortnahoe, Thurles

Clonmel Show Zwartble Ewe Lamb

1 Robin Darker, Blessington; 2 Louise Kennedy, Hacketstown, Co. Carlow; 3 Robin Darker

ACC Bank Zwartble Ewe Shearling & Upwards

1 Noel & Teresa Lally, Tullamore; 2 Robin Darker, Blessington; 3 Breda Horgan, Tullahought, Piltown.

ACC Bank Zwartble Ram Lamb Class.

1 and 2 Gertie Brennan, Ballacolla, Co. Laois; 3 Louise Kennedy, Hacketstown

Clonmel Show Zwartble Shearling Ram & upwards Class

1 Noel & Teresa Lally, Tullamore; 2 Robin Darker, Blessington

All Ireland Champion Robin Darker, Blessington

All Ireland Reserve Champion Noel & Teresa Lally.

JACOB

Gain Jacob Ram Lamb Class

1 Joseph Hughes, Carnew; 2 Robin Darker, Blessington; 3 Peter Gogan, Donore, Co. Meath.

Gain Jacob Ewe Lamb

1 len McStay, Blessington; 2 Joseph Hughes, Carnew; 3 Glen McStay

Gain Jacob Ram Shearling & upwards

1 Joseph Hughes. Carnew; 2 John Byrne, Tinahely; 3 David Harney, Ballinasloe

Gain Jacob Ewe Shearling & upwards

1 Glen McStay, Blessington; 2 and 3 Joseph Hughes, Carnew

Champion Glen McStay Reserve Champion Joseph Hughes

LLEYNN

Kilkenny Co-op Livestock Mart Lleynn Ewe Lamb

1 Robin Darker, Blessington; 2 and 3 Alan McDonald, Killeigh, Co. Offaly

Tipp Tyres Lleynn Ewe Shearling & upwards.

1 Alan McDonald, Co. Offaly; 2 Robin Darker, Blessington; 3 R. & K. Hopkins, Castlecomer.

Clonmel and District Coursing Lleynn Ewe Shearling & Upwards

1 Alan McDonald, Co. Offaly; 2 R. & K. Hopkins, Castlecomer; 3 Robin Darker, Blessington

All Ireland Female Champion Alan McDonald

All Ireland Female Reserve Champion Alan McDonald

Maher Londis Lleynn Ram Lamb Class

1 Alan McDonald, Co. Offaly; 2 and 3 Brendan Donnellan, Ballinasloe

Agri Health Llyenn Ram Shearling and upwards Class

1 Alan McDonald, Co. Offaly; 2 Robin Darker, Blessington; 3 Alan McDonald

RARE BREEDS

Best Male Sheep, any other Breed.

Ivan Belton, Brittas Bay, Wicklow; 2 Breda Horgan, Piltown; 3 David Harney, Ballinasloe.

Best Female Sheep, any other Breed.

1 and 2 Robin Darker, Blessington; 3 Breda Horgan, Piltown.