Enterprising secondary school students strive to meet the highest standards

Taking part in the schools Young Entrepreneur competition organised through the Co Enterprise Board, Jack Baker and Peter Baker CBS Carrick Use Your Imagination and Shane Torpey 3 Co Hurley Holders,
116 enterprising students ,comprising 50 businesses from secondary schools throughout South Tipperary attended the Student Enterprise Awards held in Clonmel Park Hotel recently . The event was organised and hosted by South Tipperary County Enterprise Board.

116 enterprising students ,comprising 50 businesses from secondary schools throughout South Tipperary attended the Student Enterprise Awards held in Clonmel Park Hotel recently . The event was organised and hosted by South Tipperary County Enterprise Board.

Since last September enterprising secondary school students have been busy researching their business ideas and producing innovative products and services.

The Senior Category was won by Richard Dunphy & David Foley of CBS Secondary School, Carrick-on-Suir, with their ‘RDF Wood Enterprises’ business that makes hand crafted wooden products.

The Intermediate Category was won by James Harney, of ‘STUFF4YOU’ from Rockwell College, with his buy and sell website for secondary school students.

The Junior Category winner was Andrew Butler of ‘Chook Books’ from CBS High School, Clonmel, with a series of books about keeping chickens.

Each category winner will represent the county at the national finals in Croke Park on Wednesday, 17th April, 2013.

Judging of the Senior Category was conducted by Mr. Daithi Allison, Abbot Vascular, and Mr. Ian Power, Unitec IT Solutions. Intermediate Category judges were Ms. Patsy Cooney and Ms. Fiona Browne of LIT Tipperary and judging of the Junior Category was carried out by Ms. Margaret O’Keeffe, and Mr. Anthony Fitzgerald.

The event was sponsored by local employers in the area, Abbott Vascular and Merck Sharp & Dohme (Irl) Ltd. Both LIT-Tipperary and Abbott Vascular also exhibited to the students on the day.

Prizewinners - Student Enterprise Awards 2013

Senior Category

1st, RDF Wood Enterprises, CBS, Carrick-on-Suir, Richard Dunphy, David Foley

2nd, Comeragh Trekking, Scoil Mhuire, Carrick on Suir, Ciara Hennebry

3rd, Use Your Imagination, CBS, Carrick-on-Suir, Peter Baker, Jack Phelan

4th, 3 County Hurley Holders, CBS, Carrick-on-Suir, Shane Torpey

Highly Commended: Zosheen, Loreto Secondary School, Clonmel, Zoe Pridham, Roisin Bates

Best Stand: Study Central, Scoil Mhuire, Carrick on Suir, Caoimhe Kelly, Shauna Murphy, Kayleigh Hawkins

Most Innovative Idea: School BUDe, CBS High School, Clonmel, Aidan Gallagher

Best Business Plan: Quick Cookery Book, Cashel Community School, Amanda Keating, Nicole McGrath, Johanna Murray, David Ryan

Special Judges Merit: Pedal 2 the Metal, Cashel Community School, Nick Ryan, James Casey, Daniel Hayes, Owen Cleary, Denis Fogarty

Special Judges Merit: Dye-Namite Denimz, Loreto Secondary School, Clonmel, Laura Tobin, Grainne Quirke, Susan Sheehan, Tess O’Neill, Mollie Kirwan.

Intermediate Category

1st, STUFF4YOU, Rockwell College, Cashel, James Harney

2nd, Jewellery By Jaimie C, Presentation Secondary School, Clonmel, Jaimie Caron

3rd, Dan & Mikes Ice-creams & Sorbets, CBS High School, Clonmel, Daniel Traas, Michael Barlow

Highly Commended: Jazzy Jewellery, Scoil Mhuire, Carrick-on-Suir, Alexandria Innocent

Best Stand: Jewellery By Jaimie C, Presentation Secondary School, Clonmel, Jaimie Caron

Most Innovative Idea: STUFF4YOU, Rockwell College, Cashel, James Harney

Best Business Plan: Dan & Mikes Ice-creams & Sorbets, CBS High School, Clonmel, Daniel Traas, Michael Barlow.

Junior Category

1st, Chook Books, CBS High School, Clonmel, Andrew Butler

2nd, Cormac and Niall’s Clinometers, CBS High School, Clonmel, Cormac Hennessy, Niall Hoctor

3rd, Torque Game Studios, CBS High School, Clonmel, Ciaran O’Brien

4th, CLIPZ, Loreto Secondary School, Clonmel, Lucy Kennedy, Orlaith Croke, Grace O’Mahoney, Amy Broderick

Highly Commended: Name Design, Presentation Secondary School, Clonmel, Stephanie Siaw

Best Stand: One of a Kind Bags, Loreto Secondary School, Clonmel, Jenny Deegan, Valerie Keogh

Most Innovative Idea: Save a Life Ireland (S.A.L.I.), CBS High School, Clonmel, Tadhg Kenna, Michael Kelly

Best Business Plan: S & S Carving Boards, CBS, Carrick-on-Suir, Shane O’Donoghue, Shane Holden