Poulmucka annual ploughing match

Poulmucka & District Ploughing Association held their annual Ploughing Match on Sunday, November 4, last on the lands of the Kiely Family, by kind permission.

Poulmucka & District Ploughing Association held their annual Ploughing Match on Sunday, November 4, last on the lands of the Kiely Family, by kind permission.

In spite of bad weather conditions over 50 competitors took part in the various ploughing classes and the following are the results -

Senior Conventional: 1st Pat Brandon (Laois), 2nd Tom Kirwin (Waterford) and 3rd Larry Bergin (South Tipp).

Under 28; 1st Brendan Green (Laois), 2nd John O’Brien (South Tipp) and 3rd Sinead Corbett (Clare).

Under 21; 1st Lorcan Bergin, 2nd Joey Doherty and 3rd Darren O’Neill (all South Tipp).

Senior Reversibles: 1st Gary Ireland (Kilkenny), 2nd John Casey (South Tipp) and 3rd Ger O’Meara (Kilkenny).

Under 28 Reversibles: Daniel O’Dwyer (Kilkenny).

4 Furrow Reversibles: 1st Sean Rowe, 2nd Michael Heffernan and 3rd Sean O’Brien (all South Tipp).

3 Furrow Reversible’s: 1st Paddy Power (Waterford), 2nd Tony Dunne (Waterford) and 3rd Tom Lonergan (South Tipp).

3 Furrow Match Plough: 1st James Prendergast (Waterford), 2nd Tommy Prendergast (South Tipp).

3 Furrow Standard: 1st James Murphy, 2nd Evan Wallace and 3rd John Casey Junior (all South Tipp).

3 Furrow Novice: 1st Pat Mulaney, 2nd Brian Burke and 3rd Philip Ryan (all South Tipp).

Vintage 2 Furrow Mounted: 1st Paddy Doyle (Wicklow), 2nd John O’Brien Senior (South Tipp) and 3rd Johnny White (Wexford).

Vintage 2 Furrow Trailer: 1st Jim Rochford (Wexford), 2nd Liam Prendergast (Waterford) and 3rd Willie Murphy (Wexford).

Vintage Single Furrow: Pat Lenihan (Waterford).

The Club most sincerely thanks all their sponsors, the Landowners, Balllingeary I.C.A. Guild, who provided refreshments on the field and also in Ballingeary School and of course, the competitors who travelled from many counties to make the day the success that it was.