Nominations announced for 'The Nationalist' South Tipp Player of the Year awards

The nominations for the coveted Nationalist Awards to the South Tipperary GAA Stars of 2010 have now closed and the conteners are set out here.

The nominations for the coveted Nationalist Awards to the South Tipperary GAA Stars of 2010 have now closed and the conteners are set out here.

The list of winners will be exclusively announced in next week's issue of "The Nationalist" and will be presented at a gala function to be held in Hotel Minella, Clonmel on Saturday, February 26. Tickets at E50 each can now be booked from all club secretaries or officers of the South Board.

Hall Of Fame - Hurler Of The Past

Ralph Callaghan (Carrick Davins);

Donie O'Connell (Killenaule);

Thomas Waters (Carrick Swans).

Footballer Of The Year

Peter Acheson (Moyle Rovers);

Sean Carey (Moyle Rovers);

Stephen Hahessy (Carrick Swans);

Robbie Costigan (Cahir);

Benny Hickey (Cahir);

Paul Fitzgerald (Fethard);

Donal Lynch (Commercials);

Brian Mulvihill (Moyle Rovers);

Conor Sweeney (Ballyporeen).

Intermediate/Junior Footballer Of Year

Darren Goonan (Newcastle);

Philip Ivors (Ballingarry);

John Roche (Kilsheelan/Kilcash);

Eoin Ryan (Kilsheelan/Kilcash);

Willie Ryan (Kilsheelan/Kilcash);

Conor Sweeney (Ballyporeen);

Adrian Walsh (Kilsheelan/Kilcash).

Young Footballer Of The Year

Liam Boland (Moyle Rovers);

Gearoid Buckley (Commercials);

John Callaghan (Ballyporeen);

Cormac Crowe (Cahir);

Billy Hewitt (Ardfinnan);

Bill Maher (Kilsheelan/Kilcash);

Michael Murphy (Ballylooby/Castlegrace);

Paul Nolan (Commercials);

Michael O'Sullivan (Ardfinnan);

Jamie Peters (Commercials);

Shane Taylor (Commercials).

Hurler Of The Year

JJ Butler (Carrick Davins);

Brendan Cummins (Ballybacon- Grange);

Paul Curran (Mullinahone);

Declan Fanning (Killenaule);

Dwayne Fogarty (Carrick Swans);

Philip Ivors (Ballingarry);

Eoin Kelly (Mullinahone);

Liam Mackey (Carrick Davins);

Willie O'Dwyer (Carrick Davins);

Kieran Reade (Carrick Swans);

Gerry Walsh (Carrick Swans);

John Walsh (Carrick Swans).

Intermediate/Junior Hurler Of The Year

Sean Carey (Moyle Rovers);

Martin Dunne (Moyle Rovers);

Brian Enright (Cahir);

Eoin Mccormack (St. Patricks);

Tony O'Brien (St. Patricks);

Eoin O'Connell (Fethard);

Noel O'Mahoney (St. Marys);

Thomas Ryan (Kilsheelan/Kilcash);

Johnny Whelan (Ballylooby/Castlegrace).

Young Hurler Of The Year

Keith Browne (St. Marys);

Aaron Cowan (Ballybacon-Grange);

Eoin Fennelly (Mullinahone);

Cathal Horan (Mullinahone);

John Kehoe (Kilsheelan/Kilcash);

Seamus Kennedy (St. Marys);

Dean Lonergan (Cahir);

Joe O'Dwyer (Killenaule)