West Tipperary Bord na nOg

In last week’s Centenary Co–Op sponsored U16A Hurling League final played in Dundrum, a man of the match performance by Sean Treacys’ centre forward/mid fielder play anywhere Brian Carey who scored a personal tally of 1-15 including 1-9 from frees of his side’s total of 2-17 proved the deciding factor in the Emly/Treacy combinations cracking six point margin victory over Clonoulty/Rossmore.

In last week’s Centenary Co–Op sponsored U16A Hurling League final played in Dundrum, a man of the match performance by Sean Treacys’ centre forward/mid fielder play anywhere Brian Carey who scored a personal tally of 1-15 including 1-9 from frees of his side’s total of 2-17 proved the deciding factor in the Emly/Treacy combinations cracking six point margin victory over Clonoulty/Rossmore.

Unbeaten and having racked up some high scoring results on the way to the final the ‘combo’ knew they would have a battle on their hands but justified their favourites tag with their brand of hurling as they attacked right from the throw in making possession pay off while at the back goalkeeper Shane Stapleton along with Simon Maher, James Condon and Thomas Lyons worked hard in curtailing the scoring threat posed by the Clonoulty/Rossmore forwards.

Such was the closeness of the first half exchanges between the sides, Emly/Treacys who opened the scoring with a Brian Carey point inside the first minute held a two point lead after twenty eight minutes, 0-8 to 0-6, before Pat Carey struck for the combo’s first goal to go five clear.

However the five point advantage was short lived as from the resultant puck out the ball worked its way up to corner forward Padraig Carew who gave Shane Stapleton no chance from the edge of the square with a cracking goal to leave it 1-8 to 1-6 in favour of Emly/Treacys right on half time.

First half scorers for Emly/Treacys included, Brian Carey 0-7, 0-4 frees), Michael Feehan 0-1 and Patrick Carey 1-0.

Clonoulty/Rossmore replied through, Padraig Carew 1-1, Michael Ryan (W) and Dillon Quirke 0-2 each, Declan O’Dwyer 0-1.

The second saw both sides continue where they left off with some first class hurling as they traded scores on a regular basis and with the advantage still in favour of Emly/Treacys after twenty three minutes leading 1-15 to 1-13, the finish line was in sight.

Two further points by Brian Carey widened the gap to four and when his long range free went all the way to the net their was no way back for Clonoulty/Rossmore who completed the scoring with a Michael Ryan point.

Second half scorers for Emly/Treacys were Brian Carey 1-8 (1-5 frees) and Paul O’Heney 0-1.

On target in the second half for Clonoulty included James Hammersley 0-4, Michael Ryan (W) 0-2, Dillon Quirke and Padraig Carew 0-1 each while Enda Heffernan, Cathal Moriarty and goalie Nicky Keirns were others to stand out over the hour.

With both teams the main contenders for the up coming West Championship it certainly proved the ideal dress rehearsal.

After the game Sean Treacys Thomas Lyons who captained the team was presented with the winners shield by Chairman of West Tipp Bord Na nOg, Tom Dawson.

Final Score, Emly/Treacys 2-17 Clonoulty/Rossmore 1-14

Ref. Oisin Ryan (Cashel KC)

Emly/Treacys - Shane Stapleton (Sean Treacys), Paul Ryan (S/T), James Condon (Emly), Simon Maher (S/T), Thomas Lyons (S/T) Capt, Emmett Ryan (S/T), Conor Phibbs (E), Pat Deegan (S/T), Sean Burke (E), Paul O’Heney (E) 0-1, Brian Carey (S/T) 1-15 (1-9 frees/65s), Michael Feehan (S/T) 0-1, Pat Carey (S/T) 1-0, Andrew Vance (E), Aaron Ryan (S/T).

Clonoulty/Rossmore - Nicky Kerins, Anthony Maher, Cathal Moriarty, Tomas Ryan, Dylan Kennedy, Enda Heffernan, James Ryan, Michael Ryan (W) 0-4, Gerard Mockler, Declan O’Dwyer 0-1, Dillon Quirke 0-3, Odhran Quirke, James Hammersley 0-4, Aidan Carroll, Padraig Carew 1-2.

Subs. Donnacha Quirke for Gerard Mockler, Jack Ryan for Aidan Carroll.

Elsewhere following the U12 Hurling Co. Semi Finals played in Holycross on Saturday last all the West Tipp sides are still in the hunt for county honours.

In the U12A semi final extra time was needed by Knockavilla Kickhams who had two points to spare over Nenagh Eire Og and now go on to meet Moycarkey Borris in the Co. Final. The Kickhams are on course for the double having collected the U12A Football county title earlier in the year.

In U12B Hurling Arravale Rvs kept their winning sequence intact with a three point margin win over North Tipp Champions Ballina.

Clonoulty/Rossmore had seven points to spare over Templederry in their U12D Semi Final and will meet Carrick Davins in the Co. Final

The U12C Semi Final between Burgess and Knockavilla Kickhams was not played.

RESULTS

U16A Hurling League Final

Emly/Treacys 2-17 Clonoulty/Rossmore 1-14

U14A Hurling Losers Group Final

Kickhams 4-17 Golden/Kilfeacle 5-4

U12E Hurling Semi Finals

Clonoulty/Rossmore 1-3 Kickhams 1-2

Cappawhite 6-3 Arravale Rvs 0-1

U12F Hurling Semi Final

Cashel KC 3-2 Rockwell Rvs 0-1

U12 Hurling Plate Semi Finals

Sean Treacys 3-2 Rockwell Rvs 1-5

Lattin/Cullen (WO) Sologhead (SCR)

U12 Hurling Shield Semi Finals

Clonoulty/Rossmore 7-18 Golden/Kilfeacle

Cappawhite 4-4 Eire Og 0-1

U12 Hurling Co. Semi Finals

U12A, Knockavilla Kickhams 2-9 Nenagh Eire Og 2-7 (aet)

U12A, Moycarkey Borris 1-12 Ballingarry 2-3

U12B, Arravale Rvs 1-9 Ballina 2-3

U12C, Knockavilla Kickhams v Burgess (Not played)

U12D, Clonoulty/Rossmore 3-3 Templederry 1-2

U12D, Carrick Davins 0-7 Drom/Inch 0-1

FIXTURES

Thursday August 22

U12 Hurling Plate Final

U12 Plate, Lattin/Cullen v Sean Treacys, Dundrum 7pm, Sean Hayes

Saturday August 24

U14B Hurling West Final

Emly/Treacys or Cappawhite v Lattin/Cullen or Eire Og, STPk 7pm, John McCormack

U12 Hurling Co. Finals

(Full details unavailable at time of writing)

Monday August 26

U16A Hurling Championship (1st Rd / Extra Time)

Emly/Treacys v Cashel KC, Cappawhite 7pm, Sean Bradshaw

U16B Hurling Championship (1st Rd / Extra Time)

Rosegreen v Galtee Rvs/Aherlow, New Inn 7pm, Oisin Ryan

Lattin/Cullen v Cappawhite, STPk 7pm, John O’Brien

Rockwell Rvs v Knockavilla Kickhams, Cashel 7pm, John Ryan (Bob)

U14A Hurling Championship West Final (Extra Time)

Arravale Rvs v Cashel KCs or Knockavilla Kickhams, Bansha 6.30pm, Fergal Hickey.

U11 Hurling (Round 1) First named team have home venue

Cappawhite A v Arravale Rvs A, 6.30pm, Willie Kennedy

Golden/Kilfeacle A v Clonoulty/Rossmore A, 6.45pm, Eoghan Lonergan

Galtee Rvs D v Cashel KCs A, 7pm, Michael Barron

Knockavilla Kickhams A v Rockwell Rvs A, 7pm, Sean Hayes

Lattin/Cullen A v Eire Og A, 7pm, Michael Duffy

Sean Treacys A v Rosegreen A, 7pm, James Lees

Clonoulty/Rossmore B v Knockavilla Kickhams B, 7pm, Tom Dawson.