Awards presented at West Tipp Bord na nOg ceremony

At a packed Dundrum House Hotel on Friday night the Annual West Tipp Bord na nOg medal presentation took place.

At a packed Dundrum House Hotel on Friday night the Annual West Tipp Bord na nOg medal presentation took place.

No fewer than forty eight competition winning captains from U11 to U16 along with West Tipp’s U14 Hurling Peadar Cummins tournament winning squad and West Tipp’s U14 Inter Divisional Football victorious panel were presented with their medals.

Chairman of West Tipp Bord Na nOg Tom Dawson, complimented a number of people and the many groups within the division that contributed in any way to what was an outstanding year for Bord na nOg in West Tipperary.

Having picked up six county titles and two U14 Inter divisional titles in hurling and football during the year, he thanked the many club coaches throughout the division who put in massive work in preparing teams, the various clubs and grounds men who always ensure pitches are ready and available and of course the hard working parents who make the sacrifices be they financial or otherwise.

He also spoke of the high standard set by our referees and thanked our many sponsors without whom we wouldn’t see the amount of silverware that was on show.

He also thanked Board Secretary Paddy Fitzgerald who was stepping down after three years in office and fixtures secretary Tom O’Donnell for his work behind the scenes and his up to the minute fixture calendar.

West Senior Chairman Tom English was equally high in his praise of the many winners and said the Senior Board would be envious at the amount of Juvenile county titles that came to the division which was attributed to the great work that goes on in the clubs.

He congratulated the West Tipp members of Tipperary’s All Ireland winning Intermediate Hurling team who were in attendance and hoped that many of our young players would go on to emulate what they had achieved in the blue and gold Tipp jersey.

The presentation function which was chaired by Liam O’Dwyer of Arravale Rvs saw his own club amass a total of ten divisional West titles during the year in addition to county titles with victories over Durlas Og in U14A Hurling and a one point win over Boherlahan Dualla in the U12B Hurling county final.

Knockavilla Kickhams completed the year with six divisional titles and wrapped up a county title double in U12A Hurling over Moycarkey Borris and in U12A Football over Durlas Og.

The Cappawhite club finished the year on a successful note with five divisional titles and ran out convincing winners over the Skeenarinky/Newcastle combination in the U14B Hurling county final while Clonoulty/Rossmore also notched up five West titles and for good measure collected the U12D Hurling county title at the expense of Carrick Davins.

Making the presentation of medals were Tipp’s Munster and All Ireland Intermediate Hurling team members including Paudie Heffernan, Tom Treacy, Kevin Fox, Denis Stapleton, Thomas Butler along with West Tipp selector Eamonn ‘Golly’ O’Dwyer.

Presentations were also made to Kevin Halley and Eoin Kennedy who were selectors on both U14 Divisional winning teams.

This year’s recipient of the Sammy Ryan Perpetual Trophy to refereeing was John McCormack of the Knockavilla Kickhams club who was presented with his award by Steve O’Donnell of the West Tipp Referees Association.

John who took up refereeing just two years ago was the man in the middle in this year’s County Senior Hurling decider between Loughmore/Castleiney and Nenagh Eire Og.

West Tipp Peadar Cummins U14 Hurling

Having worked hard over a number of months under the guidance of Eoin Kennedy(Galtee Rvs), Tom O’Donnell (Golden/Kilfeacle) and Kevin Halley (Rockwell Rvs), the hard slog of training and challenge games paid rich dividends with two massive performances in finishing with thirteen points to spare over North Tipp in the Semi Final and later outclassing competition favourites Mid Tipp in the Final.

Semi Final, West Tipp 1-15 North Tipp 0-5; Final, West Tipp 4-15 Mid Tipp 2-3

West Tipp U14 Hurling squad

Killian Hayde (Golden/Kilfeacle), Jake Flannery (Galtee Rvs), Kieran Breen (Kickhams) Captain, Cormac Maher (Arravale Rvs), Donnacha Quirke (Clonoulty/Rossmore), Niall Heffernan (Golden/Kilfeacle), Stephen O’Brien (Eire Og), Conal Donovan (Arravale Rvs), Ciaran Quinn (Cashel KC), Nathan Murphy Crowe (Arravale Rvs), Jordan Hayes (Eire Og), Ross Bonnar (Cashel KC), Cathal Bourke (Clonoulty/Rossmore), Andy Byrnes (Golden/Kilfeacle), Robbie Quirke (Cappawhite), Sean O’Connell (Rockwell Rvs), Aaron Ryan (Sean Treacys), Michael Feehan (Sean Treacys), Fergus Halligan (Arravale Rvs), Paul O’Heney (Emly), Conor Bradshaw (Eire Og), Shane Ryan (Galtee Rvs), Jack Ryan (Clonoulty/Rossmore), Arnold O’Dwyer (Eire Og), Daniel Lonergan (Kickhams), Eoin Nagle (Golden/Kilfeacle), Conor Walsh (Rockwell Rvs), Darren O’Dwyer (Arravale Rvs), Eoghan Connolly (Cashel KC), Tony Byron (Galtee Rvs), Brendan Murphy (Cappawhite).

Selectors Eoin Kennedy (Galtee Rvs), Kevin Hally (Rockwell Rvs), Tom O’Donnell (Golden/Kilfeacle)

West Tipp U14 Inter Divisional Football

Clear cut winners over North Tipp in the semi final, West Tipp went into the final where they would face a fancied South Tipp side and captained by Galtee Rvs Shane Ryan, they built up a four points to no score lead at the break, added three second half points and had to dig deep to weather a number of late South Tipp rallies before securing victory on a score line of 0-7 to 1-2.

Semi Final, West Tipp 5-10 North Tipp 0-1; Final, West Tipp 0-7 South Tipp 1-2

West Tipp U14 Football Squad Ciaran Quinn, Ross Bonnar, Eoghan Connolly (Cashel KC), Fergus Halligan, Darren

O’Dwyer, Conal Donovan, Nathan Murphy Crowe, Cormac Maher (Arravale Rvs), Niall Heffernan, Andrew Byrnes, Killian Hayde (Golden/Kilfeacle), Aaron Ryan, Michael Feehan (Sean Treacys), Jake Flannery , Shane Ryan, Capt. (Galtee Rvs) , Jordan Hayes, Connie Bradshaw, Stephan O’Brien (Eire Og), Paul O’Heney (Emly), Jack Ryan

(Clonoulty/Rossmore), Sean O’Connell (Rockwell Rvs), Ciaran Breen (Kickhams)

Selectors, Tom O’Donnell (Golden/Kilfeacle), Kevin Halley (Rockwell Rvs), Eoin Kennedy (Galtee Rvs).

Divisional Winners and Captains

Arravale Rvs (10), Cian Ryan (U16A Football Championship), Cormac Maher (Peil Na nOg & U14 Football Shield), David Kelly (U12 Football Shield), Brian O’Donnell (U12E Football), Darren O’Dwyer (U14A Hurling Championship & Co. title), Fergus Halligan (U14A Hurling League), Nathan Murphy Crowe (Feile Na Gael), Jonathan Ryan (U12B Hurling Championship & Co title), Niall Sharpe (Garda Cup U11B Hurling).

Knockavilla Kickhams (6), Eddie Daly (U12A Football Championship & Co. Title),

Devon Ryan (U12A Hurling Championship / Co title), Sam Nolan (U12C Hurling Championship), Ciaran Breen (U14 Hurling Shield), Jack Ryan (U11A Garda Cup Hurling), Conor Farrell (U12F Football).

Clonoulty/Rossmore (5), Jason O’Dwyer (Garda Cup U11D Hurling), Mary Terese Mockler (U12D Football), Paddy Ryan (U12D Hurling & Co. Title), Danny Slattery (U12E Hurling), Enda Heffernan (U16A Hurling Championship)

Cappawhite (5), Robbie Quirke (U14B Hurling League / Championship & Co. title),

Darragh Clancy (U16B Hurling League), Ryan Renehan (U12 Hurling Shield & U12B

Football Championship),

Emly/Treacys (4), Conor Burke - Emly (U13 Football Garda Plate), Paul O’Heney – Emly (U14B Football League & Championship), Tommy Lyons – Sean Treacys (U16A

Hurling League).

Sologhead (3), Ethan Cummins (U14C Hurling Championship), Denis O’Shea (U14C Football League & Championship).

Eire Og (3), Stephen O’Brien (Feile Na Gael Plate), Paudie Bradshaw (Garda Cup U11C Hurling), Thomas Quin (U16C Hurling Championship).

Golden/Kilfeacle (3), Matthew O’Keeffe (U16C Football Championship), Christopher Farrell (U14 Football Plate), Daniel Ryan - Preston (U12 Football Plate).

Galtee Rvs (2), Jake Flannery (U14A Football championship & U14 Hurling Plate)

Lattin/Cullen (2), Mikey Power (U16B Football championship), Raymond Hennessy (U12 Hurling plate).

Cashel KC (2), Eoghan Connolly (U13 Garda Cup Football), Ben White (U12F Hurling).

Rockwell Rvs (2), Craig O’Connell (U16B Hurling Championship), Conor Walsh (U14C Hurling League).

Aherlow (1), Cody Cunningham (U12C Football championship)

The Primary School Quiz takes place this Sunday evening (November 24 Arravle Rvs clubhouse, Sean Treacy Park, commencing at 5pm sharp. Schools are asked to register their teams by 4.30pm.)

Tommy Fitzgerald (PRO)