South Tipp hurling and football chamionship draws

This year will go down as the year of change or commencement of new systems within the County for Senior and Intermediate Championships with South Senior Football now a straight knockout and the Senior Hurling will come in 2014 - also the Intermediate South Hurling in 2013 is also a straight knockout with all the first round draws made at a board meeting last week. There are 16 Championships with no C Competition.

This year will go down as the year of change or commencement of new systems within the County for Senior and Intermediate Championships with South Senior Football now a straight knockout and the Senior Hurling will come in 2014 - also the Intermediate South Hurling in 2013 is also a straight knockout with all the first round draws made at a board meeting last week. There are 16 Championships with no C Competition.

(1)Senior Hurling Championship will have 4 Rounds with Semi Finals and Finals - Rd 1 Draws Carrick Davins v Killenaule, Ballingarry v C J Kichams Mullinahone Bye Carrisk Swans

(2) Clonmel Oil Senior Football Championship is Knockout with Preliminary Rd Ardfinnan v Cahir with the winner v CJ Kichams Mullinahone, Clonmel Commercials v Clonmel Og, Kilsheelan Kilcash v Moyle Rovers, Killenaule v Fethard with Semi Finals and Final

(3) Martins Fruit and Veg Intermediate Hurling Championship is Knockout - Grangemockler/Ballyneale v Cahir, Ballybacongrange v Moyle Rovers, Kilsheelan/Kilcash v St Marys, Bye Fr Sheehys, with Semi Finals and Final,

(4) Clonmel Credit Intermediate Football Championship the same as 2012 with 6 Rds Q Final, Semi Finals, and Final - Rd 1 Carrick Swans v Fr Sheehys, Grangemockler/Ballyneale v Ballyporeen, Ballylooby/Castlegrace v Clonmel Commercials, Bye Moyle Rovers

(5) Quirke Jewellers Junior Hurling A Championship Group 1 Rd 1 Fethard v Skeheenarinky, Newcastle v Carrick Swans, Group 2 Rd 1 Clonmel Og v Ballingarry,C J Kichams v St Patricks, Bye Ballylooby/Castlegrace with Q Finals Semi Finals and Final

(6) Garrabridge Junior A Football Championship with 5 Rds - Rd 1 Carrick Davins v Newcastle, Ardfinnan v St Patricks, Clonmel Commercials v Ballingarry with Q Final, Semi Finals and Final

(7) Europlan Junior Hurling B Championship - Group 1 Rd 1 Cahir v Marlfield, St Patricks v Clerihan, Group 2 Rd 1 Ballybacongrange v Killenaule,Skeenarinke v St Marys, Bye Moyle Rovers, with Q Final, Semi Finals and Final

(8) Mulcahy Construction Junior Football B Championship - Rd 1 Clonmel Og v Clerihan, Ballyporeen v Moyle Rovers, Cahir v Killenaule, Q Final , Semi Finals and Final,

(9) U21Hurling A Championship 2 Groups with top two cross over in Semi Finals - Group 1 Rd 1 Carrick Swans v Killenaule, Bye St Marys, Group 2 Rd 1 Ballybacongrange v Ballingarry, Bye CJ Kichams Mullinahone

(10) Pat Cleere U21B Hurling Championship 2 Groups with top two cross over in Semi Finals - Group 1 Rd 1Skeenarinka v Cahir, Clonmel Og/ Clerihan v Fr Sheehys, Group 2 Rd 1 Anner Gaels v Moyle Rovers, Grangemockler/Ballyneale/Carrick Davins v Kilsheelan/Kilcash

(11) Sureprint Minor A Football Championship Single League top 4 in Semi Final Rd 1 Cahir v Ardfinnan, Anner Gaels v Clonmel Commercials, Kilsheelan /Kilcash v Moyle Rovers

(12) Minor B Football Championship 2 Groups top 2 Cross Over in Semi Finals Group 1 Rd 1 Killenaule v Carrick Swans, Clonmel Og/Clerihan v Ballingarry, Bye Carrick Davins Group 2 Rd 1 C J Kichams Mullinahone v Ballylloby/Castlegrace, Fr Sheehys v Ballyporeen, Bye Grangemockler/Ballyneale

(13) Chadwicks Minor A Hurling Championship Single Group top four cross over in Semi Finals Rd 1 C J Kichams Mullinahone v St Marys, Kilsheelan/Kilcash v Carrick Swans, Moyle Rovers v Ballybacongrange

(14) Minor B Hurling Championship 2 Groups with top 4 cross over in Semi Finals, Group 1 Rd 1 Skeenarinka v Clonmel Og/Clerihan, Ballybacongrange v Fr Sheehys, Bye Carrick Davins Group2 Rd 1 Grangemockler/Ballyneale v Killenaule, Ballylooby/Castlegrace v Anner Gaels, Bye Cahir

No 15 and 16 U21 Football Championships in Progress