West Tipperary Bord na nOg

Following the opening rounds of Peil Na nOg (U14 Football) both Cashel KCs and Arravale Rvs have made the perfect start to the year with two well deserved victories each and are very much on course for a West Final clash.

Following the opening rounds of Peil Na nOg (U14 Football) both Cashel KCs and Arravale Rvs have made the perfect start to the year with two well deserved victories each and are very much on course for a West Final clash.

In the U14B Football League a similar story is emerging with Eire Og, Clonoulty/Rossmore and the Emly/Treacys combination all unbeaten with the ingredients of a competitive Final in the offing plus an equally competitive championship to follow.

With Cashel KCs having withdrawn from the U14C Football league, both Sologhead and Arravale Rvs have got off the mark with both sides recording decisive victories on the way.

RESULTS

Peil Na nOg, U14 Football, (Round 1 & 2)

Cashel KC 3-6 K.Kickhams 2-4; Arravale Rvs 9-5 Galtee Rvs 3-4; Arravale Rvs 4-10 K.Kickhams 0-0; Cashel KC 3-9 Galtee Rvs 1-8

U14B Football League Group 1, (Round 1 & 2)

Eire Og 2-6 Lattin/Cullen 0-1; Emly/Treacys 8-8 Lattin/Cullen 0-3; Eire Og 5-8 Rockwell Rvs 0-5; Emly/Treacys (WO) Rockwell Rvs (SCR)

U14B Football League Group 2, (Round 1 & 2)

Cappawhite 3-10 Rosegreen 3-0; Clonoulty/Rossmore (WO) Golden/Kilfeacle (SCR); Golden/Kilfeacle 4-5 Rosegreen 2-4; Clonoulty/Rossmore 1-3 Cappawhite 1-2

U14C Football League (Round 1& 2)

Sologhead 6-4 Arravale Rvs 3-4; K.Kickhams (WO) Cashel KC (Withdrawn from competition); Arravale Rvs 3-12 K.Kickhams 2-8

FIXTURES

Saturday March 9th

Peil Na nOg, U14 Football, (Round 3)

Arravale Rvs v Cashel KC, S.T.Pk 4pm, Tom Dawson

K.Kickhams v Galtee Rvs, Dundrum 4pm, Michael Duffy

Permanent TSB Clonmel U14B Football League, Group 1(Round 3)

Lattin/Cullen v Rockwell Rvs, Lattin 4pm, David Grogan

Emly/Treacys v Eire Og, Emly 4pm, Richie O’Connor

Permanent TSB Clonmel U14B Football League Group 2, (Round 3)

Rosegreen v Clonoulty/Rossmore, Rosegreen Comm. Field 4pm, Oisin Ryan

Golden/Kilfeacle v Cappawhite, Golden 4pm, Eamonn Browne.

U14 C Football League (Round 3)

Kickhams v Sologhead, Dundrum 3pm, T.J.Heffernan