West Tipperary Bord na nOg

In last Saturday’s Co. U16 Football Semi Finals played at the Ragg, West champions both Arravale Rvs and Lattin/Cullen had to settle for the runners spot to their North Tipp opponents.

In last Saturday’s Co. U16 Football Semi Finals played at the Ragg, West champions both Arravale Rvs and Lattin/Cullen had to settle for the runners spot to their North Tipp opponents.

In the opening U16B semi final it was 2-11 each at full time but two goals in extra time by Portroe denied Lattin/Cullen a place in the Co. Final while in the U16A Semi final, Arravale Rvs who were ten points in arrears at half time failed to make up the deficit as Newport Gaels held out for a five point margin victory.

In the West U14A Hurling League, Cashel KC are setting the pace with two very impressive wins under their belt while at U14B level the Emly/Treacys combination are equally impressive pace setters with Eire Og and Cappawhite in hot pursuit.

Sologhead are in pole position in the U14C Hurling league with wins against Knockavilla/ Kickhams and Rockwell Rvs

RESULTS

U16A Football Co. Semi Final

Newport Gaels 1-11 Arravale Rvs 1-6

U16B Football Co. Semi Final

Portroe 4-11 Lattin/Cullen 2-11 (aet)

U14A Hurling League (Round 2)

Cashel KC 7-14 Kickhams 4-10

Arravale Rvs 3-16 Golden/Kilfeacle 3-7

U14B Hurling League (Round 2)

Emly/Treacys 6-19 Lattin/Cullen 3-1

Eire Og 4-11 Galtee Rvs 4-6

Cappawhite 0-11 Rosegreen 0-3

Rosegreen (WO) Galtee Rvs (Conceded)

U14C Hurling League (Round 1 & 2)

Sologhead 2-2 Kickhams 0-6

Sologhead 4-2 Rockwell Rvs 0-6

U12A Hurling (Round 2 & 3)

Cashel KC 2-5 Cappawhite 3-2

Cashel KC 3-5 Galtee Rvs/Aherlow 0-3

Knockavilla Kickhams 2-5 Clonoulty/Rossmore 1-5

Cappawhite 2-5 Eire Og 0-5

U12B Hurling (Round 2 & 3)

Golden/Kilfeacle 6-10 Lattin/Cullen 2-4

Rosegreen 5-4 Lattin/Cullen 3-4

Golden/Kilfeacle 2-6 Arrvale Rvs 1-6

U12C Hurling (Round 3)

Knockavilla Kickhams 1-2 Sean Treacys 0-3

U12D Hurling (Round 3)

Knockavilla Kickhams 1-1 Clonoulty/Rossmore 1-1

Arravale Rvs 4-4 Sologhead 1-0

U12E Hurling (Round 2 & 3)

Clonoulty/Rossmore 0-8 Eire Og 0-1

Cappawhite 0-11 Eire Og 0-1

Knockavilla Kickhams 0-1 Rosegreen 0-0

FIXTURES

Tuesday June 25

U12A Hurling (Round 1)

Knockavilla Kickhams v Cashel KC, Dundrum 7.45pm, Joseph Kearney.

U12D Hurling (Round 1)

Knockavilla Kickhams v Cashel KC, Dundrum 6.45pm, Joseph Kearney

Wednesday June 26

(U12 Hurling)

U12A, Clonoulty/Rossmore v Galtee Rvs/Aherlow, Clonoulty 8pm, John Ryan (Bob)

U12E, Clonoulty/Rossmore v Galtee Rvs/Aherlow, Clonoulty7pm, (Young Whistler)

Thursday June 27

U12A Hurling (Round 4)

Cappawhite v Knockavilla Kickhams, Cappawhite 7.45pm, T.J.Heffernan

Cashel KC v Eire Og, Cashel 7.45pm, Fergal Hickey

U12B Hurling (Rd 4)

Golden/Kilfeacle v Rosegreen, Golden 7pm, John Ryan (Bob)

Arravale Rvs v Lattin/Cullen, STPk 7.45pm, John McCormack

U12C Hurling (Rd 4)

Sean Treacys v Rockwell Rvs, Kilcommon 7pm, Liam Shanahan

Knockavilla Kickhams v Emly, Dundrum 6.45pm, T.J.Heffernan

U12D Hurling (Rd 4)

Sologhead v Knockavilla Kickhams, Sologhead, 645pm, Richie O’Connor

Galtee Rvs/Aherlow v Cashel KC, Bansha 6.45pm, Eoghan Lonergan

Clonoulty/Rossmore v Rosegreen , Clonoulty 6.45pm, Eamonn Browne.

U12E Hurling (Rd 4)

All 6.45pm start – Home Club appoints young whistlers)

Knockavilla Kickhams v Arravale Rvs, Dundrum

Rosegreen v Rockwell Rvs, Rosegreen Comm. Field

Cashel KC v Eire Og, Cashel.

Saturday June 29

U16C Football Co. Final

Golden/Kilfeacle v Thurles Gaels or Ballyporeen

(Complete details unavailable at time of writing)

U14B Hurling League (Rd 1)

Eire Og v Cappawhite, Annacarty 7pm, John O’Brien

Monday July 1

U14A Hurling (Rd 4)

CashelKC v Arravale Rvs, Cashel 7pm, Fergal Hickey

Clonoulty/Rossmore v Golden/Kilfeacle, Clonoulty 7pm, Fergal Horgan

U14B Hurling League (Rd 4)

Lattin/Cullen v Eire Og, Lattin 7pm, Eoghan Lonergan

Galtee Rvs v Cappawhite, Bansha 7pm, Fergal Hickey

Sean Treacys v Rosegreen, Kilcommon 7pm, Jim Lees.

U14C Hurling League (Rd 4)

Rockwell Rvs v Sologhead, New Inn 7pm, John O’Grady.