South Tipperary GAA draws for 2014

The 2014 South Championships kick off next weekend with the O’Donoghues Motor Factors U21 A Football.

The 2014 South Championships kick off next weekend with the O’Donoghues Motor Factors U21 A Football.

There are four teams in a single League with the top team into the final and 2x3 in Semi Final.

Rd 1 Ballyporeen v Moyle Rovers, Clonmel Commercials v Ardfinnan.

In the Hall Alarms U21 B Football, there are 10 teams in three Groups, two made up of three teams and Group C having four teams.

Rd 1 Group A Clonmel Og/Clerihan v Ballingarry Bye Carrick Swans;

Group B Killenaule v Cahir Bye CJ Kichams Mullinahone;

Group C Kilsheelan/Kilcash v Fr Sheehys/Ballylooby Castlegrace, Anner Gaels v Grangemockler/Carrick Davins.

Semi Finals come from top team in Group A & B with other 2 from first and second in Group C.

Semi Finals in U21A & U21B are an open Draw.

The following are Draws made for 2014 -

Senior Hurling (Knockout),

Rd 1 Carrick Swans v Carrick Davins, Killenaule v Ballingarry, Bye CJ Kichams Mullinahone.

Clonmel Oil Senior Football(Knockout) Preliminary (A) Moyle Rovers v Ardfinnan, Rd 1 Ballyporeen v Kilsheelan/Kilcash, Clonmel Commercials v Fethard, (A) v Clonmel Og, Killenaule v Cahir,

Semi Finals Open Draw.

Martins Fruit & Veg Intermediate Hurling(Knockout)

Rd 1 St Marys v Cahir, Kilsheelan/Kilcash v Grangemockler/Ballyneale, Ballybacon-Grange v Moyle Rovers with three losing teams playing for 4th Semi Final Spot in Open Draw.

Clonmel Credit Union Intermediate Football Single League

Rd 1 CJ Kichams Mullinahone v Grangemockler/Ballyneale, Fr Sheehys v Ballylooby/Castlegrace, Carrick Swans v Moyle Rovers, Bye Clonmel Commercials with top 4 in Semi 1X4,2X3.

Quirke Jewellers Junior Hurling A League Championship

Group A Rd 1Ballyloby/Castlegrace v Skeheenarinky, Clonmel Og v Newcastle Bye St Patricks.

Group B Rd 1 Fethard v Fr Sheehys, Carrick Swans v Ballingarry with 2/3 Cross Over in Quarter Final with Group Winners in Semi Finals.

Junior B Hurling League Champonship

Group A Rd 1 Carrick Davins v Clerihan, Marlfield v Carrick Swans, Kilsheelan/Kilcash v Skeheenarinky.

Group B Rd 1 St Marys v CJ Kichams Mullinahone, Ballybacon-Grange v Killenaule, Cahir v St Patricks, with 2x3 Quarter Finals Cross Over with Group winners in Semi Final.

Garrabridge Junior Football A Single League Championship Rd 1 Ardfinnan v Ballingarry, Newcastle v St Patricks Bye Kilsheelan/Kilcash 1X4,2X2 in Semi Finals.

Mulcahy Construction Junior Football B League Championship

Rd 1 Draw also Sureprint Minor A Football and Minor B Football Rds 1 all at next Board Meeting in February.

U21A Hurling League Championship A

Group A Rd 1 St Marys v Carrick Swans, Bye Skeheenarinky.

Group B Rd 1 Kilsheelan/Kilcash v Ballingarry Bye CJ Kichams Mullinahone, Semi Finals and Final.

Pat Cleere U21B Hurling League Championship

Group A Rd 1 Cahir v Killenaule, Clonmel Og /Clerihan v Fr Sheehys/BallyloobyCastlegrace.

Group B Rd 1 Moyle Rovers v Ballybacon-Grange, Anner Gaels v Grangemockler/Carrick Davins with Semis and Final. Chadwicks Minor A Hurling Single League

Rd 1 Carrick Swans v Killenaule, St Marys v Moyle Rovers, Bye Ballybacon-Grange top 4 in Semi Finals.

Minor Hurling B Group A Rd 1 Kilsheelan/Kilcash v CJ Kichams Mullinahone, Anner Gaels v Grangemockler/Ballyneale Bye Carrick Davins

Group B Rd 1 Cahir Fr Sheehys v Skeheenarinky, Clerihan/Clonmel Og v Ballylooby/Castlegrace Bye Ballingarry.

*