Busy weekend of action in West Tipperary Bord na nOg

The U12A, U12B, U12C and U12D Hurling End Games are now nearing completion with all grades down to Semi Final stage which are down for decision over the Bank Holiday weekend, Sunday 5th and Monday 6th August.

The U12A, U12B, U12C and U12D Hurling End Games are now nearing completion with all grades down to Semi Final stage which are down for decision over the Bank Holiday weekend, Sunday 5th and Monday 6th August.

In U12A, unbeaten Cashel KC will go head to head with Clonoulty/Rossmore with Cappawhite clashing with the Kickhams.

In U12B, the semi final pairings will see Eire Og meet Arravale Rovers while Rosegreen take on Golden/Kilfeacle

In U12C with one game outstanding, Kickhams and Cashel KC are through to the Semi Finals with the opposition coming from either Sologhead, Emly or Rockwell Rvs.

At U12D, Kickhams will meet Arravale Rvs with Cashel KC renewing rivalry with their neighbours, Rosegreen.

The U16A and U16B Hurling League Semi Finals are also down for decision this Monday August with Clonoulty/Rossmore in pole position unbeaten in U16A with Cashel KC, Emly/Sean Treacys, Arravale Rvs and Golden/Kilfeacle all still in the shake up for the remaining Semi Final spots.

In the U16B Hurling League semi-finals, favourites Galtee Rovers will be joined by the Kickhams, Cappawhite and Rockwell Rovers.

Well done to Rosegreen who picked up the U14C Hurling League title with a convincing high scoring victory over Emly in Sean Treacy Park Wednesday evening last.

Having already secured the West U14B Football championship plus titles at U12D and U12E level, the coaching structures within the club are certainly paying rich dividends.

RESULTS

(July 23 to July 29)

U12A Hurling League

Cappawhite 2-5 Galtee Rvs 2-2; K.Kickhams 1-9 Clonoulty/Rossmore 0-1; Clonoulty/Rossmore 2-6 Lattin/Cullen 1-2; Cashel KC (WO) Lattin/Cullen (SCR)

U12B Hurling League

Golden/Kilfeacle 3-4 Sean Treacys 1-2; Rosegreen 7-3 Arravale Rvs 2-9; Arravale Rvs 7-4 Sean Treacys 4-3

U12C Hurling League

Cashel KC 0-10 Rockwell Rvs 0-2;Sologhead 2-4 Emly 0-3; Sologhead 3-5 Aherlow 1-7

U12D Hurling League

Rosegreen 1-1 Cashel KC 0-2

U12E Hurling League

Eire Og 0-10 Rosegreen 0-8; Arravale Rvs 0-9 Rockwell Rvs 0-6

U14C Hurling League Final

Rosegreen 4-12 Emly 0-4

U16A Hurling League (Round 4)

Cashel KC 1-8 Golden/Kilfeacle 2-5; Clonoulty/Rossmore 6-17 Lattin/Cullen 0-4; Emly/Sean Treacys 4-5 Arravale Rvs 1-11

U16B Hurling League (Round 4)

Galtee Rvs 2-12 Cappawhite 2-3; Rockwell Rvs 4-10 Eire Og 2-9

K.Kickhams 5-13 Rockwell Rvs 1-3 (Round 1- Deferred game)

U16C Mid/West Hurling League

Rosegreen 7-11 Thurles Gaels 0-4

Fixtures

Thursday August 2

U14A Hurling Championship

Eire Og v Golden/Kilfeacle, Clonoulty 7pm, Phil Ryan

Clonoulty/Rossmore v K.Kickhams, Golden 7pm, Richie O’Connor

U14B Hurling Championship

Sean Treacys v Lattin/Cullen, Cappawhite 7pm, Tom Dawson

Cappawhite v Galtee Rvs, S.T.Park 7pm, Eamonn Browne

Rockwell Rvs v Arravale Rvs, Dundrum 7pm, T.J.Heffernan

U12C Hurling League (Deferred game)

Sologhead v Cashel KC, Sologhead 7pm, Eoghan Lonergan

U12E Hurling League

Cappawhite v Sean Treacys, Cappawhite 6.45pm

Galtee Rvs v Arravale Rvs, Bansha 6.45pm

Rockwell Rvs v Eire Og, New Inn 6.45pm

Friday August 3

U16A Hurling League (Deferred games)

Golden/Kilfeacle v Lattin/Cullen, Lattin 7pm, Willie Kennedy

Emly/Sean Treacys v Cashel KC, Kilcommon 7pm, Tom Dawson.

Sunday August 5

U12 Hurling Semi Finals

U12D, Cashel KC v Rosegreen, Dundrum 6.30pm, Michael Barron

U12A, Cashel KC v Clonoulty/Rossmore, Dundrum 7.30pm, Alan Wade.

Monday August 6

U12 Hurling Semi Finals

U12A, K.Kickhams v Cappawhite, S.T.Park 4.30pm, Joseph Kearney

U12B, Rosegreen v Golden/Kilfeacle, Cashel 7pm, Michael Barron

U12B, Eire Og v Arravale Rvs, Cappawhite 7.30pm, T.J.Heffernan

U12C, Sean Treacy Pk 2..30pm/3.30pm (Pairings not confirmed at time of writing)

U12D, K.Kickhams v Arravale Rvs, Cappawhite 6.30pm, Alan Wade..

U16A / U16B Hurling League Semi Finals

Semi Final pairings, throw in times or venues not confirmed at time of writing

Finally best of luck to Tipp Minor Footballers who clash with Mayo in the All Ireland Quarter Final in Croke Park this Saturday August 4th in Croke Park, throw in 3pm.