Arravale u-14 hurlers prove too strong for Cashel

At Golden on Sunday evening last, Feile na Gael champions Arravale Rvs added the Butler Centra Dundrum sponsored U14A Hurling League title to their honours list for the year with a well deserved six point margin victory over favourites Cashel KC in West Tipp Bord na nOg.

At Golden on Sunday evening last, Feile na Gael champions Arravale Rvs added the Butler Centra Dundrum sponsored U14A Hurling League title to their honours list for the year with a well deserved six point margin victory over favourites Cashel KC in West Tipp Bord na nOg.

Foundations for victory were laid firmly in the first half with an early goal in the opening three minutes by Jack Lowry and going on to maintain the upper hand for the remainder of the first half built up a nine point lead at the break, 1-8 to 0-2 .

Unbeaten on the way to the final Cashel KC fought their way back into the game in the second half and enjoying their own period of dominance replied with a goal by Alex Marshall, three further points by Colin Ryan and one by Eoghan Connolly while Arravale Rvs goalie Christopher Ryan with three points separating the teams came to his side’s rescue with two crucial saves to deny Cashel further goals.

However Arravale Rvs led by captain Fergus Halligan weren’t to be denied and added four extra second half points to the score board to ensure victory.

With no fewer than eight players on the score sheet Arravale Rvs were well served by Jack Lowry 1-0, Nathan Murphy Crowe 0-3 (2 frees/ 65), Cormac Maher, Jack Quinlan and Fergus Halligan 0-2 each, Conal Donovan, Brian Lowry and Darren O’Dwyer 0-1 each with big performances also from Matthew Moroney, Conor Leahy and Michael Sharpe.

For Cashel KC sharpshooter Colin Ryan topped the scoring with 0-5, Alex Marshall 1-0 and Eoghan Connolly completed their scoring with a point.

Final score, Arravale Rvs 1-12 Cashel KC 1-6

Referee, Sean Bradshaw (Knockavilla Kickhams)

Following the Minouges Furniture Cashel sponsored U14B Hurling League semi finals played in Sean Treacy Pk on Sunday evening last, neighbours Cappawhite and Eire Og emerged the winners and will clash in what promises to be a cracking West final on Thursday next July 18 in Dundrum, throw in 8pm.

In the opening game Eire Og scored five goals on the way against a very fancied Emly Sean/Treacys combination to advance to the final with an eleven point margin victory while Cappawhite ran out clear cut winners over an injury depleted Galtee Rvs/Aherlow side.

Elsewhere in the Munster U14, U15 and U16 Football tournaments played last Saturday their was no joy for our County representatives as all sides failed to land the silverware.

In the Jim Power (U14 Football) Tipp were beaten in the Final by South Kerry while in the Humphrey Kelleher tournament (U15 Football) in Milstreet, last year’s winners Tipp were defeated in the Semi Final.

In the U16 Munster Football tournament played in Rathkeale, Tipp were very impressive nine point winners over Cork in their opening game, had three points to spare over an excellent North Kerry side in the semi final and clearly the better team in the final squandered too many scoring opportunities against Kerry South who made better use of possession to emerge winners by a two point margin.

RESULTS

U16A Football Co. Semi Final

Clonmel Comms 1-8 Drom – Inch 0-9

U14A Hurling League Final

Arravale Rvs 1-12 Cashel KC 1-6

U14B Hurling League Semi Finals

Eire Og 5-6 Emly/Treacys 2-4

Cappawhite 6-10 Galtee Rvs 1-1

U12A Hurling (Rd 5)

Cappawhite 5-2 Galtee Rvs/Aherlow 4-8

Knockavilla Kickhams (WO) Eire Og (SCR)

U12B Hurling (Rd 6)

Arravale Rvs 4-12 Golden/Kilfeacle 4-6

U12C Hurling (Rd 6)

Emly 4-8 Rockwell Rvs 2-4

Knockavilla Kickhams (WO) Sean Treacys (SCR)

U12D Hurling (Rds 6/7)

Knockavilla Kickhams 7-12 Rosegreen 1-0

Galtee Rvs (WO) Sologhead (SCR)

Cashel KC (WO) Sologhead (SCR)

Clonoulty/Rossmore 6-3 Galtee Rvs/Aherlow 1-1

U12E Hurling (Rds 5/6)

Cappawhite 0-6 Galtee Rvs/Aherlow 0-2

Arravale Rvs 0-9 Rockwell Rvs 0-4

FIXTURES

Thursday July 18th

U14C Hurling League Final

Rockwell Rvs v Sologhead or Knockavilla Kickhams, STPk 7pm, Richie O’Connor

U14B Hurling League Final

Eire Og v Cappawhite, Dundrum 8pm, T.J.Heffernan

Monday July 22nd

U16A Hurling League (Rd 2)

Cashel KC v Arravale Rvs, Cashel 7pm, Fergal Horgan

Clonoulty/Rossmore v Emly/Treacys, Clonoulty 7pm, Sean Bradshaw

U16B Hurling League (Rd 3)

Knockavilla Kickhams v Galtee Rvs/Aherlow, Dundrum 7pm, Oisin Ryan

Rockwell Rvs v Lattin/Cullen, New Inn 7pm, David Grogan

Rosegreen v Cappawhite, Rosegreen Comm. Field 7pm, Eamonn Browne.