West Tipperary Bord na nOg round-up

Pride of place this week goes to the U12 hurlers of Knockavilla Kickhams, Arravale Rvs and Clonoulty/Rossmore who on Saturday last made it a complete winning sweep of all three hurling County titles down for decision with victories at U12A, U12B and in the U12D grade.

Pride of place this week goes to the U12 hurlers of Knockavilla Kickhams, Arravale Rvs and Clonoulty/Rossmore who on Saturday last made it a complete winning sweep of all three hurling County titles down for decision with victories at U12A, U12B and in the U12D grade.

Holycross was the venue for the U12A and U12B deciders and here Knockavilla Kickhams having collected the U12A Football Co. title earlier in the year completed the double with a hard earned three point victory over Mid Tipp champions Moycarkey Borris.

With Moycarkey having enjoyed the best of the first half exchanges,Kickhams led by Devon Ryan playing a captain’s part produced a terrific second half performance to see off their opponents in fighting back from six points in arrears, turning the deficit right around with some superb shooting into a three point margin victory.

On the mark for the Kickhams included Devon Ryan with two first half points and 2-3 in the second half, Ben Ryan with a first half goal and 1-1 by Joe Fitzgerald all combined to complete an historic football and hurling double of county titles for the club

Final score, Knockavilla Kickhams 4-6 Moycarkey Borris 4-3.

In the U12B Co. final a last minute 65 by Jonathan Ryan clinched victory for Arravale Rvs by the minimum margin over a Boherlahan Dualla side who were left devastated at the final whistle.

With the Mid Tipp side comfortably ahead at the break 1-3 to 0-1, Arravale Rvs upped their game in the second half and driven on by a superb Brian Roche at midfield and keeping their unbeaten run intact, went on to produce the crucial scores to land the U12B Hurling Co. title silverware.

Niall Sharpe was on target with two goals, team captain Jonathan Ryan 1-3, Adam Dunne with 1-1 and whose levelling goal late in the game proved a real killer blow to Boherlahan paving the way for Jonathan Ryans winning point.

Final score, Arravale Rvs 4-4 Boherlahan Dualla 3-6.

In the U12D Co. Final played in Golden, West Tipp champions Clonoulty/Rossmore leading from start to finish had to survive a late rally by Carrick Davins before finally emerging winners by a single point on a score line of 3-5 to 3-4.

With Clonoulty having built up an eight point lead at the break the inevitable fight back by the Davins was always on the cards and they didn’t disappoint their supporters as they clawed their way back but the half time deficit proved a bridge too far and despite a last minute goal bringing the arrears down to the minimum, Clonoulty weren’t to be denied and in a welter of excitement held on for victory.

Leading marksman with three goals against Cashel KCs in the West final Stephen Ferncombe again topped the scoring finishing with a personal tally of 3-2, Sean Ryan (Harry), Eimear Burke and team captain Paddy Ryan (Lanty) 0-1 each completed the scoring.

Final score, Clonoulty/Rossmore 3-5 Carrick Davins 3-4

In the U12C Hurling Championship which has yet to be decided Knockavilla Kickhams are due to play the North Tipp champions Burgess in their deferred Co. Semi Final this Tuesday evening August 27th. (Full details unavailable at time of writing)

Results

U14A Hurling Championship Semi Final

Cashel KC 2-8 Knockavilla Kickhams 1-9

U14B Hurling Championship Semi Finals

Cappawhite 3-12 Emly /Treacys 2-11

Eire Og 5-7 Lattin/Cullen 0-1

U14C Hurling Championship Semi Final

Sologhead 5-1 Rockwell Rvs 1-9

U12A Hurling Co. Final

Knockavilla Kickhams 4-6 Moycarkey Borris 4-3

U12B Hurling Co. Final

Arravale Rvs 4-4 Boherlahan Dualla 3-6

U12D Hurling Co. Final

Clonoulty/Rossmore 3-5 Carrick Davins 3-4

U12F Hurling West Final

Cashel KC 2-4 Galtee Rvs/Aherlow 0-2

FIXTURES

Thursday August 29

U12 Hurling Shield Final

Clonoulty/Rossmore v Cappawhite, Dundrum 7.15pm, Eamonn Browne

U12E Hurling West Final

Clonoulty/Rossmore v Cappawhite, Dundrum 6.30pm, Eamonn Browne.

West U11 Hurling (Group A) Rd 2

Rockwell Rvs v Golden/Kilfeacle, New Inn 6.45pm, John O’Grady

Arravale Rvs v Galtee Rvs, STPk 7pm, Sean Hayes

West U11 Hurling (Group B) Rd 2

Arravale Rvs B v Emly A, STPk 6.30pm, Sean Hayes

Clonoulty/Rossmore B v Knockavilla Kickhams B, Clonoulty 6.45pm, Tom Dawson.

Saturday August 31

U12 Hurling Plate Final

Lattin/Cullen v Sean Treacys, STPk 2pm, Willie Kennedy

U14C Hurling Championship West Final

Sologhead v Knockavilla Kickhams, STPk 3.15pm, Michael Duffy.

West U11 Hurling (Group A) Rd 2

Clonoulty/Rossmore v Knockavilla Kickhams, Clonoulty 2.30pm, Tom Dawson

Cashel KC v Cappawhite, Cashel 2.30pm, Michael Barron.

Monday September 2

U11 Hurling (Group A) Rd 3

Rockell Rvs v Clonoulty/Rossmore New Inn 6.30pm, Matt Geraghty

Golden/Kilfeacle v Knockavilla Kickhams Golden 6.30pm, John O’Grady

Cappawhite v Galtee Rvs, Cappawhite 6.45pm, T.J.Heffernan

CashelKC v Arravale Rvs, Cashel 6.45pm, Eamonn Browne

West U11 Hurling (Group B) Rd 3

Knockavilla Kickhams B v Arravale Rvs B, Dundrum 6.30pm, Sean Hayes

Emly A v Aherlow A, Emly 6.30pm, Eoghan Lonergan.

U16A Hurling Championship (Rd 1) Extra Time

Arravale Rvs v Clonoulty/Rossmore, Dundrum 6.30pm, John Ryan (Bob)

Emly/Treacys v Cashel KC, Cappawhite 6.30pm, Sean Bradshaw

U16B Hurling Championship Losers Group (Extra Time)

Losers Lattin/Cappawhite v Losers Rosegreen/Galtee Rvs, Golden 6.30pm, T.J.Heffernan