Wins in West Tipp u-14 football for Galtee Rovers and Emly/Teacys

On Monday May 27 we had a double header feast of football in Sean Treacy Park where Galtee Rvs defended their U14A West title with a thrilling victory over Cashel KC while the Emly/Treacys combination produced a big second half performance to see off Eire Og in a very competitive U14B decider.

On Monday May 27 we had a double header feast of football in Sean Treacy Park where Galtee Rvs defended their U14A West title with a thrilling victory over Cashel KC while the Emly/Treacys combination produced a big second half performance to see off Eire Og in a very competitive U14B decider.

First up was the clash of Eire Og and Emly/Treacys in the Permanent TSB Clonmel U14B West Final and here six second half goals including a hat trick by Emly’s Danny Cunningham paved the way for a well deserved victory for the ‘combo’

Eire Og certainly enjoyed the best of the exchange in the first half and held the edge on the scoreboard at the break, 1-1 to 0-3, but having held the opposition forwards at bay on numerous occasions throughout the first period the inevitable breakthrough by the ‘combo’ forwards was on the cards.

The half team talk by the Emly/Treacys mentors had the desired effect and despite the best efforts of the Eire Og backs, Emly/Treacys went on to add a further 6-1 to their score sheet while limiting Eire Og to a solitary second half point.

Captained by Emly’s Paul O’Heney the winners were also well served by goalie Kevin McGrath, Conor Nolan and their scorers including Pat O’Toole 1-0, Sean McGrath1-0, Anthony Hammond 1-1, Michael Feehan 0-2 and Danny Cunningham who topped the scoring with 3-1.

Jordan Hayes 1-0, Aidan Griffin and Paul Burke 0-1 each accounted for Eire Ogs total while Paul Devlin, Ciaran Loughman and Aaron Quinn tried hard throughout.

Final Score, Emly/Treacys 6-4 Eire Og 1-2

Emly/Treacys - Kevin McGrath (Emly), Conor Nolan (Sean Treacys), Conor Burke (E), Dan O’Connor (E), Conor Phibbs (E), Aaron Ryan (S/T), Christopher Egan (S/T), Michael Feehan (S/T) 0-2, Sean McGrath (E) 1-0, Pat O’Toole (S/T) 1-0, Paul O’Heney (E) Capt., Stephen Carr (S/T), Brendan O’Dwyer (S/T), Danny Cunningham (E) 3-1, Anthony Hammond (E) 1-1. Subs. Aidan O’Heney (E) for for P.O’Toole, Dylan Farrelly (E) for S.Carr, Eamonn Carr (S/T) for C.Egan, James Rochford (E) for B.O’Dwyer, John O’Brien (E) for A.Hammond.

Others included, Darragh McAuley and Dean Heffernan ( Emly), Phillip Deegan, Adam Hurley, Donal Quigley and Gerald McCarthy (Sean Treacys)

Eire Og - Arnold O’Dwyer, Ciaran Loughman, Paul Devlin, Aaron Quinn, Paul Bradshaw, Stephen O’Brien, Dion Breen, Jordan Hayes 1-0, Connie Bradshaw, Aidan Griffin 0-1, David Fox, Paul Burke 0-1, Stephen McDonald, Liam Og O’Dwyer, Jack Kingston.

Subs. Cian Mooney for Jack Kingston, Tommy Moore for Stephen McDonald and John Furlong completed the subs.

Ref. Michael Barron (Rockwell Rvs).

In the Hanley Tyres U14A Final Galtee Rvs and Cashel KC served up a cracking fifty minutes football with victory going to the defending champions Galtee Rvs who had eight points to spare at the finish.

From the throw in it was Cashel KC who were setting the pace and making their early dominance pay off were rewarded with a Rodrigo Concalvas goal and points by Ryan O’Sullivan and Colin Ryan for the ideal start. On the back foot Galtee Rvs regrouped to fight their way back into the game and a terrific solo effort by Shane Ryan as he shook off a couple of tackles to fire home a smashing goal set the tone for the remainder of the game.

With the bit between the teeth, Galtee Rvs continued to drive on with points by Jake Flannery and two pointed frees by Shane Ryan while Alex Marshall and Ryan O’Sullivan both replied with points each for Cashel to maintain a one point advantage and keeping Galtee Rvs firmly in their sights.

But there would be no stopping Shane Ryan as he struck with goal number two and also added a point for good measure to bring Galtee Rvs half time tally to 2-4 while Rodrigo Concalvas added a point bringing Cashels score at the interval to 1-5.

The opening fifteen minutes of the second half turned into a real battle with both sets of backs giving nothing away before Edmond O’Dwyer broke the deadlock with a point stretching Galtees lead to three points.

With the momentum now in Galtees favour William O’Dwyer and sharpshooter Shane Ryan both found the net setting Galtee Rvs on the road to victory and back to back West U14A Football championships while Luke Quinlan with a point was Cashels only score of the second half.

After the game Galtee Rvs captain Jake Flannery was presented with the winners trophy by competition sponsor Curry Hanley of Hanley Tyres Tipperary Town.

Final Score, Galtee Rvs 4-5 Cashel KC 1-6

Galtee Rvs, Darragh Kennedy, Robert Byron, Jake Flannery Capt 0-2, Niall Grogan, Darren Lonergan, Maurice O’Sullivan, Edmond O’Dwyer 0-1, John O’Sullivan, Jim Quirke, Shane Ryan 3-3, Tony Byron, Alan Flannery, Eoin Gallagher, William O’Dwyer 1-0, Adam McGrath.

Subs. Stephen Moloney, Danny Ryan, Alan O’Brien, Nicholas Kennedy

Cashel KC, Adam Skeffington, Brian Morrissey, Murragh McDermott, Jack Hayes, Sean Ryan, Ciaran Quinn, Jamie O’Keefee, Luke Quinlan 0-1, Ryan O’Sullivan 0-2, Ross Bonnar, Colin Ryan 0-1, Scott Scanlon, Rodrigo Goncalvas Capt 1-1, Alex Marshall 0-1, Tom Clarke.

Subs. Eoghan Connolly, Michael Morrissey, Jack Brown, Dylan Byrnes, Gabriele Perera, Evan Hynes, Fearghail O’Donoghue, Michael O’Meara, David Ryan, Thomas Skeffington, Luke White, Conor Cagney

Referee, John O’Brien.

In the Co. Semi Finals played in Templemore on Saturday last both Galtee Rvs and Emly/Treacys kept their unbeaten run intact to make it through to the Co. Finals following victories over their North Tipp opponents, Nenagh Eire Og and Ballina respectively.

With no U14C Grade in North Tipp, West Tipp will also be represented in that grade as Sologhead qualify as West Champions for the Co. Final where they will meet either Durlas Og (B) or Kilsheellan.

The U14 Football Co. Finals are fixed for Saturday June 8th in Dundrum commencing with the U14C Final at 12 noon.