Great games in West Bord na nOg finals

Following a feast of underage hurling activity at a well attended Annacarty Eire Og club grounds on Sunday evening last with four U12 Hurling finals down for decision, top of the honours list went to the Knockavilla Kickhams club who captured the U12A and U12C West titles with well deserved victories over Cashel KC s and Emly respectively.

Following a feast of underage hurling activity at a well attended Annacarty Eire Og club grounds on Sunday evening last with four U12 Hurling finals down for decision, top of the honours list went to the Knockavilla Kickhams club who captured the U12A and U12C West titles with well deserved victories over Cashel KC s and Emly respectively.

In the Gleeson Concrete U12A Final the Kickhams and Cashel KCs served up a cracking forty minutes hurling from start to finish with the Kickhams scoring ability coupled with a solid defence proving the big difference between the sides.

Leading by eight points at the break, 1-9 to 0-4, the Kickhams kept up the momentum in the second half adding a further 2-7 to Cashels 1-2 for a sixteen point margin win.

Captained by Devon Ryan who topped the scoring with 2-6 they were also well served by Aaron Browne with 1-3, Joe Fitzgerald and Eddie Daly 0-2 each along with points each by Lorcan Carr, Stephen Browne and Brendan Ryan 0-1.

Tommy Fitzgerald 1-1, Daniel Moloney and Fearghail O’Donoghue 0-2 each and Conor O’Dwyer 0-1 replied for Cashel KCs.

The Kickhams will play Nenagh Eire Og in the Co. Semi Final

Final Score, Knockavilla Kickhams 3-16 Cashel KCs 1-6.

In the Tipp Co – Op U12B West Final, a well coached Arravale Rvs side who produced some smashing performances to qualify for the final continued with more of the same with a well merited fourteen margin victory over Rosegreen.

Having led by 2-4 to Rosegreens 1-1 at half time, Arravale Rvs added a further 2-4 in the second period while limiting Rosegreen to a goal for a final tally of 2-1.

Led by a superb Jonathan Ryan who was on target with a goal and several pointed frees, along with Nigel Sharpe 2-0, Jake O’Dwyer 1-0 and Adam Dunne set the tone for a big team effort to prove worthy west champions.

Arravale Rvs now go on to play Ballina in the Co. Semi Final

Final score, Arravale Rvs 4-8 Rosegreen 2-1.

In the Donovan Auctioneers Tipp sponsored U12C Final, the Kickhams collected the silverware with a hard earned nine point win over Emly.

Playing with the strong wind, Emly opened the scoring with an early Dylan Farrelly goal and with the help of a further 1-3 by Aidan O’Heney held the advantage at the break on a score line of 2-5 to the Kickhams 2-3.

On the resumption the Kickhams now playing with the wind took control and went on to gain the upper hand shooting a further 2-6 with Emly adding just a point to their first half tally.

Scorers for the Kickhams included 2-2 by Ailbe Ryan, Sam Nolan (Capt.) 1-4 and Josh Browne with 1-3.

Next up for the Kickhams is Burgess in the Co. Semi Final

Final score, Knockavilla Kickhams 4-9 Emly 2-6

Having lost the Senior West Final on Saturday evening, Clonoulty/Rossmore were on target in the Tipp Mid West Radio U12D Final following a high scoring hared fought five point victory over their great rivals Cashel KC.

Foundations for victory were laid in the first half when playing with the wind had built up a solid nine point lead by half time and appeared to have the job done.

However the second half saw CashelKCs throw everything at Clonoulty as they tried to claw their way back but unable to make up the deficit, had to settle for the runners up spot as Clonoulty/Rossmore held on in a welter of excitement to take the title.

For Clonoulty/Rossmore Stephen Ferncombe topped the scoring with 3-4 and team captain Paddy Ryan with 1-3 accounted for the bulk of their scores while Evan Moloney 2-1, T.J.Barron 1-3, Ethan Molloy and David Clarke 0-1 each replied for Cashel KCs.

Clonoulty/Rossmore will meet Templederry in the Co. Semi Final

Final score, Clonoulty/Rossmore 4-10 Cashel KC 4-5.

RESULTS

U12A Hurling West Final

Knockavilla Kickhams 3-16 Cashel KC 1-6

U12B Hurling West Final

Arravale Rvs 4-8 Rosegreen 2-1

U12C Hurling West Final

Knockavilla Kickhams 4-9 Emly 2-6

U12D Hurling West Final

Clonoulty/Rossmore 4-10 Cashel KC 4-5

U12F Hurling

Rockwell Rvs 2-0 Eire Og 0-3, (Qt. Final)

Galtee Rvs/Aherlow 5-3 Rosegreen 4-2, (Semi Final)

U14A Hurling Championship (Rd 2)

Cashel KC 7-14 Golden/Kilfeacle 1-3

U14B Hurling Losers Group

Eire Og 2-8 Galtee Rvs 2-4

Eire Og (WO) Rosegreen (SCR)

U14C Hurling Championship

Knockavilla Kickhams 2-11 Sologhead 3-3

U16B Hurling League

Galtee Rvs/Aherlow 5-11 Rockwell Rvs 3-17

U16A Football Co. Final

Clonmel Comms. 3-17 Newport Gaels 0-5

FIXTURES

Thursday August 15

U16B Hurling League West Final (Extra Time)

Cappawhite v Lattin/Cullen or Rockwell Rvs, STPk 7pm, Phil Ryan

U12 Hurling Plate Semi Finals

Rockwell Rvs v Sean Treacys, New Inn 7pm, John O’Grady

Sologhead v Lattin/Cullen, Sologhead 7pm, Eoghan Lonergan

U12 Hurling Shield Semi Final

Golden/Kilfeacle v Clonoulty/Rossmore, Golden 7pm, John Ryan (Bob)

Eire Og v Galtee Rvs/Aherlow or Cappawhite, Annacarty 7pm, Willie Kennedy

Saturday August 17

U12Hurling Co. Semi Finals

U12A, Knockavilla Kickhams v Nenagh Eire Og

U12B, Arravale Rvs v Ballina

U12C, Knockavilla Kickhams v Burgess

U12D, Clonoulty/Rossmore v Templederry.

Monday August 19

U14A Hurling Championship Semi Final

(Semi Final pairings not confirmed at time of writing)

U14B Hurling Championship Semi Finals

(Semi finalists not confirmed at time of writing)

U14C Hurling Championship Semi Final

Rockwell Rvs v Sologhead (Full details not known at time of writing)