West Tipperary Bord na nOg

Holycross was the venue last Saturday for the County Semi Finals and Final of Peil Na nOg and despite their best efforts on the day, West Champions Arravale Rvs failed in their bid for county honours.

Holycross was the venue last Saturday for the County Semi Finals and Final of Peil Na nOg and despite their best efforts on the day, West Champions Arravale Rvs failed in their bid for county honours.

Having run out comfortable Semi Final winners over Inane Rvs, the County Final proved a bridge too far for Arravale as a multi talented Clonmel Commercials side emerged deserving victors with fourteen points to spare at the finish.

In the Michael Martin & Associates Tipperary sponsored U12A Football semi Finals played last Thursday, Galtee Rvs proved too good for Clonoulty/Rossmore and in what promises to be a cracking West Final will go head to head with the Kickhams who were equally impressive winners over Arravale Rvs in their Semi Final.

The P.P.O’Dwyer Hardware Dundrum sponsored U12B Football is also heading to a conclusion and into the West Final are Cappawhite who saw off the challenge of Lattin/Cullen and their opponents in the final will be Eire Og who had a six point margin semi final victory over Rockwell Rvs.

In the Kala Electrical Tipperary U12C Football League, Aherlow, Sean Treacys, Emly and the Kickhams are all in contention for West Final places and at Semi Final stage in the Fitzpatrick Printers U12D Football League are Arravale Rvs, Clonoulty/Rossmore, Rosegreen and the Kickhams.

The Galtee Rvs/Aherlow combination are setting the pace in the AIB Tipperary U16A Football Championship with Clonoulty/Rossmore and Arravale Rvs in hot pursuit while Lattin/Cullen and the Emly/Treacys combination are the pacesetters in the U16B Football League.

The Feile Na Gael Skills and Long Puck competition which took place in New Inn on Friday evening last resulted as follows,

Skills Winner - Cathal Bourke (Clonoulty/Rossmore), 2nd Paul O’Heney (Emly),

3rd Niall Heffernan (Golden/Kilfeacle).

Long Puck Winner - Sean O’Connell (Rockwell Rvs), 2nd Arnlod O’Dwyer (Eire Og), 3rd Nathan Murphy Crowe (Arravale Rvs).

Results

Feile Na Gael Semi Finals

Arravale Rvs 3-9 Emly/Treacys 1-4; Kickhams 3-6 Clonoulty/Rossmore 0-12

Peil Na nOg

Co. Semi Final, Arravale Rvs 3-7 Inane Rvs 1-2

Co. Final, Clonmel Commercials 2-10 Arravale Rvs 0-2

U16A Football Championship (Round 4)

Galtee Rvs/Aherlow 5-10 Clonoulty/Rossmore 0-5

Cashel KC (WO) Kickhams (Withdrawn)

U16B Football League

Rosegreen 6-8 Cappawhite 2-4; Lattin/Cullen 4-15 Golden/Kilfeacle 0-5

U14B Football Championship (Round 1)

Eire Og 3-4 Lattin/Cullen 3-1; Emly/Treacys 5-10 Rosegreen 2-3; Cappawhite 5-7 Golden/Kilfeacle 2-4;Clonoulty/Rossmore 4-6 Rockwell Rvs 1-3

U12A Football

Kickhams 2-7 Galtee Rvs 1-6; Clonoulty/Rossmore 4-3 Arravale Rvs 2-2

Semi Final, Galtee Rvs 2-9 Clonoulty/Rossmore 0-1

Semi Final, Kickhams 4-7 Arravale Rvs 0-3

U12B Football Semi Finals

Cappawhite 5-6 Lattin/Cullen 0-1; Eire Og 5-5 Rockwell Rvs 4-2

U12C Football

Sean Treacys 5-2 Cashel KC 1-1

U12D Football

Clonoulty/Rossmore 3-3 Arravale Rvs 1-1; Kickhams 4-5 Galtee Rvs 0-1; Clonoulty/Rossmore 6-4 Rosegreen 4-0; Arravale Rvs 7-8 Sologhead 4-4

FIXTURES

Wednesday May 1

Feile Na Gael West Final

Arravale Rvs v Kickhams, Golden 7pm, John Ryan (Bob) Extra Time

Thursday May 2

U14B Football Losers Group Semi Finals

Golden/Kilfeacle v Lattin/Cullen, Sologhead 7pm, Michael Duffy

Rosegreen v Rockwell Rvs, Golden 7pm, John Ryan (Bob)

U12E Football

(Home Clubs appoints young whistler)

Rockwell Rvs v Kickhams, New Inn 7pm

Eire Og v Cappawhite, Annacarty 7pm

Saturday May 4

U12 Football Shield Qt. Final

Lattin/Cullen v Cashel KC, Lattin 2.30pm, Eoghan Lonergan

U12E Football (Round 4)

Kickhams v Rosegreen, Dundrum 2.30pm (Home club appoints young whistler)

Monday May 6

U12A Football West Final

Kickhams v Galtee Rvs, Golden 7.30pm (Extra Time) Ref. TBC

U12B Football West Final

Cappawhite v Eire Og, Golden 6.30pm (Extra Time) Ref. TBC

U12C Football West Final, Golden 5pm

U12D Football West Final, Golden 4pm

(Full details on both U12C and U12Dfinals unavailable at time of writing)

U16A Football Championship Semi Finals

Arravale Rvs v Clonoulty/Rossmore, Dundrum 3pm, (Extra Time) Paddy Russell

Aherlow/Galtee Rvs v Group 4th, S.T.Pk 3pm (Extra Time) John O’Brien

U16B Football Championship Semi Final

Lattin/Cullen v Rosegreen, Sologhead 7pm (Extra Time) R.O’Connor

U16C Football Championship West Final

Eire Og v Golden/Kilfeacle, Dundrum 4.30pm (Extra Time) Michael Duffy.

U12E Football (Round 2)

(Home club appoints young whistler – all games 12noon)

Arravale Rvs (U12E) v Rockwell Rvs (U12B), New Inn,

Rosegreen (U12D) v Eire Og (U12D), Rosegreen Comm. Field

Cappawhite (U12B) v Rosegreen (U12C), Cappawhite