West Tipperary Bord na nOg

Congratulations this week goes to the U14 Hurlers of Arravale Rvs (U14A) and Cappawhite (U14B) who on Saturday last in Cashel captured county titles with victories over Durlas Og and the Skeenarinky/Newcastle combination respectively.

Congratulations this week goes to the U14 Hurlers of Arravale Rvs (U14A) and Cappawhite (U14B) who on Saturday last in Cashel captured county titles with victories over Durlas Og and the Skeenarinky/Newcastle combination respectively.

Captained by Darren O’Dwyer Arravale Rvs who last won the U14A title back in 1987 held the advantage throughout over Durlas Og while Cappawhite also maintained their unbeaten run with an impressive performance to see off the South Tipp champions.

In the U14C County final Sologhead proved no match for Fethard who were runaway winners by a thirty two point margin.

Last Saturday was U16 Hurling final day in the division with West titles heading back to Clonoulty in U16A, Rockwell Rvs took the honours in U16B while Eire Og captured the U16C title.

Annacarty was the venue for the eagerly awaited clash and a repeat of the league final between Clonoulty/Rossmore and the Emly/Treacys combination in the Tipperary Credit Union U16A Final where defending champions Clonoulty/Rossmore captained by Enda Heffernan produced a top class performance turning round a five point League final deficit into a well deserved twelve point winning margin.

Going for their fourth West U16A title in six years, Clonoulty set down a marker right from the opening minute and helped by a rock solid defence and the quality of their shooting from all angles, the result was never in doubt.

In a game which produced thirty scores, James Hammersley, Declan O’Dwyer, Dillon Quirke, Michael Ryan (W), Padraig Carew and Ger Mockler were all on target for Clonoulty/Rossmore while Emly/Treacys who lined without Emmett Ryan replied through Brian Carey with six points, Patrick Carey 0-2 and Sean Burke 0-1.

Final score, Clonoulty/Rossmore 0-21 Emly/Treacys 0-9..

Sologhead was the venue for the U16B and U16C double bill and in perfect conditions for hurling Eire Og took the opening McGrath Oil, Emly,U16C Final with a one point win over Golden/Kilfeacle.

Having led by six points at the break, 1-4 to 0-1, Golden/Kilfeacle will ask themselves how thy lost this game given the amount of possession they enjoyed over the hour but scores determined the outcome and Eire Og who defended for their lives throughout the second half fired over eight points while limiting Golden to a solitary second half point.

Captained by Thomas Quinn at centre back, a very skill full Jordan Hayes was on target with five points, Paul Devlin 0-2 and Arnold O’Dwyer with two 65s.

Golden/Kilfeacle replied through Andy Byrnes with 0-5 and Ben Blackford 1-0

Final score, Eire Og 0-9 Golden/Kilfeacle 1-5.

In the Centenary Co – Op U16B Final, Rockwell Rvs who less than two days earlier produced a devastating second half semi final performance to see off Galtee Rvs again repeated the performance which proved all too much for a Lattin/Cullen.

Tightly balanced at the break with Rockwell ahead by the minimum margin, 1-4 to 0-6, a four goal salvo by full forward and captain Craig O’Connell ensured the cup was going back to New Inn.

Lattin/Cullen went into the game on the back of terrific semi final display against the Kickhams having turned round a six point half time deficit into a four point win but on this occasion the combination goalie Conor Hickey, Diarmuid Barron, Evan Dooley,Liam Fahey, Owen Cleary, Kevin Blair, Mikey Lonergan and Craig O’Connell ensured a Rockwell Rvs victory.

Craig O’Connell finished with 4-1, Liam Fahey 1-3, Colm Moloney 0-2, Kevin Blair 1-1 and Tom Keating 1-0.

For Lattin/Cullen, Shane Neville 1-4, Kevin Kinane 1-3, Sean Dilon, Tony Byrnes and Mikey Power 0-1 each.

Final score, Rockwell Rvs 7-7 Lattin/Cullen 2-10.


Tipperary Credit Union U16A Hurling championship

Semi Final, Clonoulty/Rossmore 4-18 Cashel KC 1-3

West Final, Clonoulty/Rossmore 0-21 Emly/Treacys 0-9

Centenary Co – Op U16B Hurling Championship

Semi Final, Rockwell Rvs 6-4 Galtee Rvs 0-5

Semi Final, Lattin/Cullen 0-19 Knockavilla Kickhams 1-12

West Final, Rockwell Rvs 7-7 Lattin/Cullen 2-10

McGrath Oil Emly, U16C Hurling Championship West Final

Eire Og 0-9 Golden/Kilfeacle 1-5

U14 Hurling Co. Finals

U14A, Arravale Rvs 3- 9 Durlas Og 1-10.

U14B, Cappawhite 3-15 Skeenarinky / Newcastle1-3

U14C, Fethard 7-13 Sologhead 0-2

U14 Hurling Shield Semi Finals

Knockavilla Kickhams 2-14 Emly/Treacys 1-9

Golden/Kilfeacle 6-4 Lattin/Cullen 2-5

U14 Hurling Plate Final

Galtee Rvs 2-12 Rosegreen 0-1

West U11A Hurling Garda Cup

Sean Treacys (WO) Lattin/Cullen

Eire Og 1-3 Rosegreen 0-3

Knockavilla Kickhams 9-6 Clonoulty/Rossmore 1-2

West U11B Hurling

Aherlow A 5-9 Clonoulty Rossmore B 0-7

Knockavilla Kickhams 1-4 Clonoulty/Rosmore 1-3

Knockavilla Kickhams B 5-2 Emly A 0-1 (Rd 5)

U11B Hurling Semi Finals

Golden/Kilfeacle 3-8 Galtee Rvs 2-2

Arravale Rvs 7-9 Rockwell Rvs 0-1


Thursday Sept. 19th

U11 Hurling West Finals (Extra time if required)

(U11A), Cashel KC or Clonoulty/Ross v Kickhams or Cappawhite, New Inn 7.45pm, David Grogan

(U11B), Golden/Kilfeacle v Arravale Rvs, New Inn 7pm, John O’Grady

(U11C), Eire Og A or Kickhams B v Aherlow A or Rosegreen A, Cappawhite 7.30pm, Joseph Kearney

(U11D), Clonoulty B or Lattin/Cullen A v Sean Treacys A or Emly A, Cappawghite

Saturday September 21st

Joe Hammersley Butchers Clonoulty, U14C Hurling League West Final

Rockwell Rvs v Sologhead, STPk 2pm, Eoghan Lonergan

Centenary Co – Op U16B Hurling League West Final

Cappawhite v Lattin/Cullen, STPk 3.30pm, Phil Ryan.