Carrick-on-Suir do well at athletics finals

Community Games

Carrick-on-Suir do well at athletics finals

Co. Tipperary Community Games Athletics finals were held in record time on Sunday last with everyone heading for the nearest TV screen before 2pm to view the big soccer match.

Roscrea and Carrick-on-Suir both did exceptionally well in Templemore but the smaller areas of Drangan, Mullinahone, Fethard, Powerstown and Tipperary Town all featured in the medal haul which was pretty widespread overall.

Next stop is the University of Limerick on Saturday next where several teams will contest the Munster Finals.

Local teams include: Drangan Cloneen u11 and u11 Tag Rugby; Fethard-Killusty u11 Hurling and U12 Girls Football; Killenaule- Moyglass U12 boys outdoor soccer and u13 boys Indoor Soccer, with mini Rugby, Basketball and girls soccer teams from Cashel- Rosegreen, and Ss Peter & Paul’s skittles all going for glory.

Athletics Results

Track Events Girls

U8 60m: 1 Anna Paxman, Silvermines, 2 Lily Allen, Newport, 3 Laura Treacy, Ballingarry

U8 80m: 1 Leah Berry, Newport, 2 Kayla Dooley, Roscrea, 3 Lily Anne O’Meara, Roscrea.

U10 100m: 1 Emma Kennedy, Borrisokane, 2 Ciara Shelly, Moycarkey, 3 Hannah O’Shaughnessy. Ballina

U10 200m: 1 Ceola Bergin, Roscrea, 2 Sophie Coughlan, Moycarkey, 3 Aisling De Craois, Kilcommon

U10 Hurdles: I Niamh O’Brien, Roscrea, 2 Caitlin Shelly, Moycarkey, 3 Saoirse O’Riordan, Roscrea.

U12 100m: 1 Cataline Santos Ondo, Templederry, 2 Kelsey Wing, Roscrea, 3 Ellen O’Shaughnessy, Ballina

U12 600m: 1 Sinead Connolly, Newport, 2 Lisa Mooney, Cloughjordan, 3 Olga Maher, Drangan Cloneen

U14 100m: 1 Caoimhe Power, Carrick On Suir, 2 Rachel Leonard, Templemore, 3 Sarah Finn, Ballinahinch

U14 800m: 1 Aimee Hayde, Ballinahinch, 2 Niamh Cunneen, Templederry, 3 Emma Murray, Ballingarry

U14 Hurdles: 1 Lynn Vermeer, Carrick On Suir, 2 Marion Gillman, Mullinahone

U16 100m: 1 Rachel Walsh, Carrick On Suir, 2 Laura Whelan, Carrick On Suir, 3 Sarah Ryan, Kilcommon

U16 200m: 1 Miriam Daly, Carrick On Suir, 2 Ruth Allen, Newport, 3 Faye Berry, Newport.

U16 1500m: 1 Emma Fagan, Newport

Track Events Boys

U8 60m: 1 Colin O’Brien, Mullinahone, 2 Dylan Morrissey, Mullinahone, 3 Ronan O’Meara, Fethard

U8 80m: 1 Harry Barton, Drangan Cloneen, 2 Daniel McKelvey, Silvermines, 3 Thomas Carroll, St Flannans

U10 100m: 1 Daithi Smith, Carrick On Suir, 2 Oisin Ryan, Drangan Cloneen, 3 Killian Whelan, Powerstown

U10 200m: 1 Jack Carroll, Toomevara, 2 Billy Hayes, Roscrea, 3 Scott Kenny, Borrisokane.

U10 Hurdles: Joshua Simpson, Carrick On Suir, 2 Adam Keogh, Tipp Town, 3 Eamon Ryan, Moycarkey

U12 100m: 1 Killian Power, Carrick On Suir, 2 Colm Ryan, Templederry, 3 Killian Bergin, Roscrea.

U12 600m: 1 Cian Hodgins, Nenagh, 2 Dara Kennedy, Newport, 3 Zachary Egan, Ballina.

U14 100m

1 Adam O’Dwyer, Moycarkey, 2 Jordan Collins, Templemore, 3 Ryan Walsh, Fethard.

U14 800m: 1 Brendan Quinn, Ballinahinch, 2 Robert Barton, Drangan, 3 George O’Leary, Cloughjordan.

U14 Hurdles: 1 Aaron Pearson, Newport.

U16 100m: 1 Adam Dooley, Roscrea, 2 Jack Burke, Moycarkey, 3 Shane Burke, Moycarkey.

U16 200m: 1 Jake Vermeer, Carrick On Suir, 2 Martin Keogh, Mullinahone.

U16 1500m: 1 Oran Mulhall Moycarkey Borris.

Relays

U10 Mixed: 1 Roscrea, 2 Carrick On Suir, 3 Borrisokane

U12 Girls: 1 Roscrea, 2 Cloughjordan, 3 Carrick On Suir

U12 Boys: 1 Roscrea, 2 Carrick On Suir, 3 Newport.

U13 Mixed: 1 Roscrea, 2 Templederry

U14 Girls: 1 Carrick On Suir, 2 Ballinahinch-Kiloscully, 3 Ballingarry

U14 Boys: 1 Moycarkey Borris, 2 Templederry, 3 Cloughjordan.

U15 Mixed: 1 Newport

U16 Girls: Carrick On Suir

U16 Boys: Moycarkey Borris.

FIELD EVENTS

U12 Ball Throw:

Boys 1 Eoin Carroll, Cloughjordan, 2 Josh Hegarty, Carrick On Suir, 3 Stuard Fox Powell,Cloughjordan.

Girls 1 Eve Cronin, Carrick On Suir, 2 Christine Percy, Cloughjordan, 3 Eve Berry, Newport

U12 Long Puck Boys

1 Jack Mullaney, Ballinahinch, 2 Jack Mulcahy, Cloughjordan, 3 David Costigan, Moycarkey

U14 Long Puck Girls

1 Michelle Flanagan, Moycarkey, 2 Fionnuala Mulvey, Roscrea, 3 Sophie O’Meara, Cloughjordan

U14 Long Jump

Boys 1 Mark Carroll, Toomevara, 2 Tom McCutcheon, Templederry, 3 Aaron Ryan, Templederry

Girls 1 Anna Ryan, Moycarkey, 2 Neassa Towey, Templemore, 3 Robyn Fitzgerald, Cloughjordan

U14 Shot Putt

Boys 1 Jack Barnett, Templemore, 2 Cillian O’Neill, Cloughjordan, 3 James O’Connor, Roscrea

Girls 1 Roisin Power, Ballinahinch, 2 Nicole Brooks, Roscrea, 3 Melissa Harty, Cloughjordan

U14 Javelin

Boys 1 Dillon Ryan, Moycarkey, 2 Jerome Adler, Cloughjordan, 3 Alex O’Farrell, Borrisokane

Girls 1 Laura Hayes, Borrisokane, 2 Chloe Hall, Carrick On Suir.

U16 Discus

Boys 1 Sean Mockler, Moycarkey, 2 Sean Carolan, Ballinahinch –Killoscully

Girls 1 Katie Costello, Borrisokane, 2 Emily Gardiner, Carrick, 3 Denise Cullagh, Silvermines

U16 High Jump

Boys 1 Brian O’Callaghan, Moycarkey Borris

Girls 1 Emily Tierney, Cloughjordan, 2 Rose Ann Fitzgerald, Carrick On Suir.