Young Tipp stars go in search of gold at national finals in Athlone

Community Games

Community Games

Competitors from all over County Tipperary will travel to AIT Athlone on this coming weekend to contest the National Finals of the HSE Community Games winter programme. This festival of sport will commence on Friday and end on Sunday. There are large numbers competing due to Gymnastics and Swimming events being brought forward from Weekend two which will take place in August. The following finalists will enjoy all the fun and excitement of participation and making new friends at this annual spectacular sporting and cultural event.




Under 8

Kate Shortt, Roscrea

Evan Moran, Ballinahinch-Killoscully

Under 10

Roisin Ryan, Newport

John J. Ryan, Newport

Under 12

Rebecca Moloney, Lattin Cullen

Alex Maher, Mullinahone

Under 14

Meadbh Hourigan, Lattin Cullen

Seamus O’Grady, Lattin Cullen

Under 16

Cassie Needham, Fethard Killusty

Cianan Lawlor, St Mary’s

Art and Model Making is in the New Engineering Building, boys event commence at 9.00am on Saturday, girls competition is at 9.30am on Sunday.

Model Making

Under 10

Leah Carew, Lattin Cullen

Daniel Vaughan, Mullinahone

Under 12

Nessa Burke, St Flannan’s

Shane Carew, Lattin Cullen

Under 14

Laoise Looby, Lattin Cullen

Cathal Brett, Mullinahone

Under 16

Aoife Ryan, Lattin Cullen

Colin Dillon, Silvermines

Boys will compete at 2.30pm on Saturday, girls are at 2.30pm on Sunday.

Cross Country

U12 Girls, Rachel Butler, Gortnahoe, Glengoole; Amy Hayde, Ballinahinch-Killoscully; Emma Coleman, Ruth Allen, Sarah Finn. all Newport; Michelle Sage, Ballina.

U/14 Girls, Emma Fagen, Newport; Ciara Bracken, Thurles; Alannah Deering, Nenagh; Thea Curtin, Ballinahinch-Killoscully; Anna Carey St. Mary’s; Ciara Parker, New Inn.

U12 Boys, Adam O’Dwyer, Moycarkey Borris; Shane Fitzgibbon, St Mary’s Clonmel; Aaron Morgan, Cloughjordan; Adam Ryan, Ballinahinch Killoscully; Charlie Tobin, Gortnahoe Glengoole; Alex Reynolds, Silvermines.

U14 Boys, James Lynch, Ballinahinch Killoscully; Ben O’Dwyer, Moycarkey Borris; Colin Coleman, Newport; Lorcan Troy, Gortnahoe Glengoole; Robert Kelly, Cahir.

Heats are in AIT Grounds at 11am on Saturday with all finals at 11am on Sunday.


Under 9:

Saoirse Tracey, Ardfinnan

Ronan O’Dwyer, Moycarkey.

Under 11:

Kayleigh Flannery, Clerihan

Ben Ely, Moycarkey Borris.

Under 13:

Karin Blair, New Inn.

Under 15: Norma Kennedy, Cahir

Liam McGrath, Clerihan.

Finals commence at 2.00pm on Saturday in “The New Sports Centre”.


U10 Siobhan O’Hanlon, Drangan Cloneen Keenan Aherne, Fethard Killusty

Girls at 11am and boys at 2.00pm both in the new engineering building.

Indoor Soccer



Under 11 St Flannan’s. Under 13 St Flannan’s. Under 16 St Flannans, these are in the new engineering building at 9.30am on Saturday.


Girls and Boys

Freestyle Events.

U8 Anna Moychan, Cashel-Rosegreen

U10 Anna Li Diggins, Kilsheelan Kilcash

Alex Tully, Moycarkey Borris

U12 Siobhan Whelan, Powerstown Lisronagh

Daragh Stakelum, Thurles

U14 Moya Whelan, Powerstown Lisronagh

Daniel Browne, Moycarkey

U16 Meadbh Meehan Gray, Thurles

Michael Foley, Moycarkey


U10 Isabel Hurley, Powerstown Lisronagh

Joe Egan, Moycarkey

U12 Sarah Ni Cheallaigh, St Olivers, Michael Buckley, Powerstown

U14 Niamh Owens, Kilsheelan Kilcash

David Mawe, Thurles

U16 Kate O’Flynn, Cashel Rosegreen Sean Fanning, Moycarkey Borris.


U12 Suparee (Lena) Kordonis, St Peter and Pauls

Luke O’Flynn, Cashel Rosegreen

U14 Amy McGrath, Thurles

Cillian O’Gorman, Thurles.


U14 Kate Hanafin, Thurles

Dean Cooke, Thurles

U16 Katelyn Owens, Kilsheelan Kilcash

Darren O’Sullivan, Thurles.

Girls Squads:

Under 13, Cashel Rosegreen: Aoibhinn Fanning, Jenny O’Brien, Lucy O’Brien, Faye Dowling, Lucy Murphy

Under 16, Thurles:

Boys Squads

Under 13, Thurles

Under 16, Thurles

Note: Change in programme from previous years – u8 and u10 boys in Regional Sports Centre Swimming Pool at 2pm on Saturday. U8 and u10 girls in same venue at 3.30pm

Sunday Boys u12/u14/u16 in Regional Swimming Pool at 8.30am

Girls u12/u14/u16 same venue at 2.00pm.

Juvenile Table Quiz

Under 14, St Flannan’s

Talent Competitions

Solo Singing- U14 Ciara Sweeney, Newport at 1pm Douglas Hyde Theatre on Sunday

Solo Music- U13, Keelan McGrath, Borrisokane at 1.00pm in Douglas Hyde Theatre Sat

Solo Dance U14,Susan Keyes, Silvermines 11.30am Multipurpose Hall on Sunday

Group Dance U14, Leah Carew and Aine Carew, Lattin Cullen 3.30 Multipurpose Hall Sun

Group Singing, U14, Silvermines

Drama/Comedy Sketch U14, Silvermines

Group Music U14, Conor Nolan, Aoife Nolan, Gillian Lyons, James Rochford, Paul Nolan, Sean Treacy’s. is at 5.00pm in Douglas Hyde Theatre on Saturday.

County GAA News

All games in South Tipperary are now fairly well on track for the County Finals which will take place in Semple Stadium, Thurles on Bank Holiday Monday, June 3rd.

Under 10 Mixed Football: Fethard play Cahir in Dunesk on Friday evening, May 26th at 7pm. The winner will play Powerstown-Lisronagh in the South Final.

U12 Girls Football: Cashel play Fethard in the South Final in Rosegreen on this Wednesday evening at 7pm.

Cashel and Ballingarry have performed exceptionally well in the hurling and camogie games. These two areas now play each other in the South Finals of both the Hurling and Camogie next week.