Bord na nOg inter-divisional titles go to South and West Tipperary

Last Saturday was Inter Divisional football day in the county.

Last Saturday was Inter Divisional football day in the county.

Pride of place goes to the U14 Footballers of West Tipp who travelled to Ballylooby and captained by Galtee Rvs’ Shane Ryan produced a rock solid two point margin winning performance over South Tipp in the final.

Having run out easy winners over North Tipp in the semi final, West Tipp went into the final where they would face a fancied South Tipp side that were equally impressive eight point winners over Mid Tipp in their preliminary round game and a big all round West Tipp performance would be needed if they were to lift the cup.

And they didn’t disappoint their supporters as leading from start to finish, they enjoyed a 0-4 to no score lead at the break, added three second half points and having to dig deep weathered a number of late South Tipp rallies to secure victory on a score line of 0-7 to 1-2.

Scorers for West Tipp included, Shane Ryan with 0-5 including four frees, Michael Feehan and Jake Flannery 0-1 each.

For West Tipp, Darren Dwyer had an outstanding game at full back along with Niall Heffernan, Fergus Halligan, Connie Bradshaw and Fergus Halligan, Jake Flannery and Shane Ryan proved a dominant force at mid field while up front Eoghan Connolly, Ciaran Breen, Paul O’Heney, Michael Feehan and Nathan Murphy Crowe worked hard throughout.

West Tipp U14 Squad

Ciaran Quinn, Ross Bonnar, Eoghan Connolly (Cashel KC), Fergus Halligan, Darren O’Dwyer, Conal Donovan, Nathan Murphy Crowe, Cormac Maher (Arravale Rvs), Niall Heffernan, Andrew Byrnes, Killian Hayde (Golden/Kilfeacle), Aaron Ryan, Michael Feehan 0-1 (Sean Treacys), Jake Flannery 0-1, Shane Ryan, Capt. (Galtee Rvs) 0-5, Jordan Hayes, Connie Bradshaw, Stephan O’Brien (Eire Og), Paul O’Heney (Emly), Jack Ryan (Clonoulty/Rossmore), Sean O’Connell (Rockwell Rvs), Ciaran Breen (Kickhams)

Selectors, Tom O’Donnell (Golden/Kilfeacle), Kevin Halley (Rockwell Rvs), Eoin Kennedy (Galtee Rvs).

Under-15 final

Cappawhite was the venue for the U15 Inter Divisional football and here West Tipp made the perfect start to the competition and advanced to the final on the back of a comfortable and well deserved ten point margin semi final victory over North Tipp.

It was on to the final and a clash with our great rivals from South Tipp and in what can be only described as a cracking game of football, South Tipp emerged winners with three points to spare, 4-8 to 3-8. This was a real what might have been game for West Tipp as proving the better team during the first period they conceded a very fortuitous goal which went all the way to the net from a 45 but went on to deservedly lead at the break by a point, 3-3 to 2-5.

However the game turned on its head in the opening four minutes of the second half as South Tipp hit back with 2-1 and into a lead which they never relinquished.

West Tipp to their credit fought back to get within three points of their opponents but despite adding a further five points could never make up the deficit and in the closing stages were denied a couple of clear goal bound opportunities by a superb South Tipp keeper who came to his side’s rescue time and again with crucial saves.

Cashel KCs Brian Fitzpatrick proved his sharpness around the square scoring all three goals and along with Tony Burns, Dara Egan, Eoin Ryan, Andrew Vance, Shane Neville, David Byron and Oscar O’Dwyer, all stood out as future prospects for West Tipp football.

Prior to presenting the trophy to winning captain Darragh Brennan, chairman Joe Kennedy complimented all four teams for providing such a good standard of football citing that any county selector had a lot to choose from.

He thanked the west chairman Tom Dawson for his co-operation in securing the pitches at Cappawhite at short notice. He thanked the Cappawhite club for the condition of the pitches and also the referees David Grogan and John Butler who officiated at the four games.

South Tipp: James Conway, James (John) Walsh, Michael Whelan, Cillian O’Dwyer, Darragh Brennan (Captain), Kyle Peters, Gavin Ryan, Joey Noonan, Richard Ivors,Dylan Walsh,Conor Cashman, Colin English, John Lyons, Ben Hyland,Paudi Feehan,Mark Kelly, Jamie Aherne,Mike Barlow, Daniel Cunningham, Luke Hahessey, Eoin Hoctor, Enda Keane,Liam Meagher and Stephen Waters

West Tipp - Dara Egan, David Byron, Dylan Gubbins, Padraig O’Donoghue (Galtee Rvs), James Dee (Sologhead), Daniel Kelly, Oscar O’Dwyer, Jack Hogan (Arravale Rvs), Eoghan Ryan (Cappawhite), Brian Fitzpatrick, Patrick Fahey (Cashel KC), Dylan Quirke (Clonoulty/Rossmore), Andrew Vance (Emly), Cian O’Connell (Golden/Kilfeacle), Kevin Franks, Shane Neville, Tony Burns (Lattin/Cullen), Patrick Carey, Simon Maher (Sean Treacys), Colm Hayde, James Ryan, James Walsh, Jonathan Keating (Rosegreen).

Selectors, Shane Russell (Lattin/Cullen), Mattie Doherty (Arravale Rvs), Paul O’ Dwyer (Kickhams).

Under-16

Clonoulty was the venue for West Tipp’s U16 preliminary round clash with North Tipp and despite conceding three goals, West Tipp came away with victory by the minimum margin on a score line of, 1-10 to 3-3.

With a number of players missing from the squad for a variety of reasons, a big performance was needed to guarantee a place in the final and while a victory was secured they certainly hard to work hard throughout before snatching the winning score.

With the final fixed for this Saturday March 23, a better response from the absenting squad members will be needed in the final against either Mid Tipp or South Tipp who have yet to play.

West Tipp U16 Football squad.

James Condon, Sean Burke (Emly), Enda Heffernan, Michael Ryan (W), Ger Mockler, Aidan Carroll, Cathal Moriarty, Declan O’Dwyer (Clonoulty/Rossmore), Pat Muldoon, (Cashel KC), Liam Fahey (Rockwell Rvs), Sean Butler, Padraig O’Carroll, Owen Hand (Kickhams),Evan Hayde (Golden/Kilfeacle), Brian Carey, (Sean Treacys), Tommy Lowry, (Arravale Rvs), Shane Power, Calum Fanning (Galtee Rvs), Kevin Lonergan, Diarmuid Wilson (Rosegreen).

Team Manager, Tommy Landers (Kickhams).

West Tipp Fixtures

Saturday March 23

The Venue Dundrum Peil Semi Final

Kickhams v 2nd in Group 2

(Full details not available at time of writing)

Permanent TSB Clonmel U14B Football League Semi Finals

Emly/Treacys v 2nd in Group 1

Eire Og v Winners Group1

(Full details unavailable at time of writing)

U14C Football League (Round 6)

Sologhead v Kickhams, Sologhead 4pm, Richie O’Connor

Sunday March 24

First named team – home venue – unless stated all games have 5pm throw in.

Michael Martin & Associates, Accts, Tipperary, U12A Football, Round 1

Clonoulty/Rossmore v K.Kickhams, Tom Dawson

Galtee Rvs v Cashel KC, Michael BarronP.P.O’Dwyer Hardware Dundrum U12B Football, Round 1

Golden/Kilfeacle v Rockwell Rvs, John O’Grady

Rosegreen v Eire Og, Oisin Ryan

Cappawhite v Lattin/Cullen, T.J.Ryan

Kala Electric Tipperary U12C Football, Round 1

Emly v Aherlow, Eoghan Lonergan

Sean Treacys v K.Kickhams, James Lees.

Fitzpatrick Printers/Minogue Furniture, U12D/U12F Football Round 1

Clonoulty/Rossmore v K.Kickhams, Tom Dawson 4pm

Galtee Rvs v Cashel KC, Sean Hayes

Arravale Rvs v Rosegreen, Mark Ryan.