Tipp teams named for championship weekend

JEDDY WALSH

Reporter:

JEDDY WALSH

Colin O'Riordan who will make his senior inter-county championship debut for Tipperary against Limerick in the Gaelic Grounds on Saturday evening.
It’s a big championship weekend for Tipperary with four teams in action in both codes. The junior and senior footballers are in action on Saturday evening, while the intermediate and senior hurlers play in Thurles on Sunday.

It’s a big championship weekend for Tipperary with four teams in action in both codes. The junior and senior footballers are in action on Saturday evening, while the intermediate and senior hurlers play in Thurles on Sunday.

Limerick will provide the opposition in all four games.

Three of the four teams have been announced with the senior hurling team to follow on Saturday.

Senior Football

Tipperary Senior Football team to play Limerick at 7pm on Saturday in the Gaelic Grounds, Limerick.

Tipperary (SF v Limerick) – Paul Fitzgerald (Fethard); Ger Mulhair (Arravale Rovers), Paddy Codd (Killenaule – Captain), Ciarán McDonald (Aherlow); Colin O’Riordan (JK Brackens), Robbie Kiely (Arravale Rovers), Peter Acheson (Moyle Rovers); Steven O’Brien (Ballina), George Hannigan (Shannon Rovers); Philip Austin (Borrisokane), Ian Fahey (Clonmel Commercials), Brian Fox (Eire Óg Annacarty); Conor Sweeney (Ballyporeen), Michael Quinlivan (Clonmel Commercials), Barry Grogan (Aherlow)

Junior Football

Tipperary Junior Football team to play Limerick at 5pm on Saturday in the Gaelic Grounds, Limerick.

Tipperary (JF v Limerick) - Evan Comerford (Kilsheelan/Kilcash); Pearse Richardson (Arravale Rovers), James Feehan (Killenaule), Conor O’Sullivan (Galtee Rovers); Laurence Coskeran (Aherlow), John Hennessy (Aherlow – Captain), Thomas Hassett (Moyne-Templetuohy); Alan Rockett (Kilsheelan/Kilcash), Ross McGrath (Monaleen, Limerick – Vice-Captain); Cathal Scully (JK Brackens), Thomas Hanley (Aherlow), Dean McEnroe (JK Brackens), Sean Flynn (Fr Sheehys), Sean Patrick Geurins (JK Brackens), David McGrath (Moyle Rovers)

Intermediate Hurling

Tipperary Intermediate Hurling team to play Limerick at 2pm on Sunday at Semple Stadium, Thurles.

Tipperary (IH v Limerick) - James Logue (Ballingarry); Pat Ryan (Clonakenny), Andrew Ryan (Toomevara), Daire Quinn (Nenagh Eire Óg); Aiden McGrath (Loughmore Castleiney), Ronan Sherlock (Silvermines - Captain), Brian Stapleton (Templederry Kenyons); Denis Stapleton (Sean Treacys), Joe Gallagher (Kildangan); Tommy Heffernan (Nenagh Eire Óg), Michael Sheedy (Portroe), Thomas Cleary (Kilruane MacDonaghs); Tony O’Brien (St Patricks), John Sheedy (Portroe), David Collins (Drom & Inch)​