Excitement mounts as Fethard to pick its top sports stars of the year


Excitement mounts as Fethard to pick its top sports stars of the year

The Butlers Fethard Sports Achievements Awards end of year presentation night takes place this Friday night.

The competition has just completed three successful years with 2015 having many memorable highlights.

As usual participation is open to anybody who lives, works, or are from the Fethard parish and anybody can nominate sportspeople from any sport either directly to any of the steering group or through any of the Facebook pages.

The steering group consists of a diverse group of men and women, all sports people and all have a keen interest in the promotion of sport in the area. They are Mary Godfrey, Sandra Maher, Bobbi Houlihan, Diane Halpin, Austin Godfrey, Brian Higgins, M.J. Croke, Keith Dalton, Richie Cummins, Paul Kavanagh, Liam Hayes, Paraic Mc Cormack, Des O'Meara, Tom Halpin and Philip Butler.

The format for the competition is that a monthly winner is selected from amongst all the monthly nominees and these winners all progress to the grand final which takes place this weekend. This year just to complicate things slightly there are13 finalists as there were joint winners in April.

As a steering group they are constantly seeking improvements to the competition so this year for the first time they are adding two new catagories, 'Best Young Sports Person of the Year' and 'Best Team of the year' with considerable competition for both prizes.

The finalists in each category are.....

Young Sportsperson of the Year

Charlie Manton - Gaelic Football; Kyle Mc Namara - Stock Car Racing; Katie Davey - Ladies Football; Megan Coen - Equestrian; Lucy Spillane - Ladies Football; Luke Coen - Equestrian; Robert Hackett - Angling; Abigeal Maher - Swimming; Aine Ryan - Taekwando; Ross Mc Cormack -Gaelic Football/ Rugby; Tommy Anglim - Rugby; Ben Murray - Rugby

Team of the Year

Fethard Ladies Rugby; Fethard u/18 Mens Rugby; Fethard u/10 Boys Gaelic Football; Fethard u/8 Boys Gaelic Football;

5/ Fethard u/14 Ladies Football; Fethard u/16 Ladies Football; Fethard u/16 Mens Rugby; Patrician/ Presentation Ladies Cadet Volleyball

Overall Sports Award Finalists

Liz Lalor - Horse Racing; Patrician/Presentation Cadet Volleyball team; Tommy Anglim/ Ben Murray - Rugby; Mary Gorey - Rugby; Nina Carberry - Horse Racing; Fethard Ladies u/16 Football team; Gareth Lawrence - Power Lifting; Lucy Spillane - Ladies Football; Eoin O'Connell - Hurling; Charlie Manton - Gaelic Football; Shane Kenny/ Colin Allen - Golf; Fethard Ladies Rugby Club; Bernard Feery.