Tipperary town side St. Michael's in FAI Junior Cup action again on Sunday

Tipperary town side St. Michael's in FAI Junior Cup action again on Sunday

St. Michael's chasing further cup glory.

 

Big cup games are coming thick and fast for St. Michael's who are in FAI Junior Cup action for the second successive week on Sunday.

Last weekend they knocked nine past Clodiagh Rangers in the third round and take on BT Harps in round four this Sunday at 2pm, again in Cooke Park.

A win there will take them into the fifth round, a stage already reached by both Clonmel Town and Clonmel Celtic.

Last Sunday St. Michael's fitness and workrate always had Clodiagh Rangers on the back foot  and it was one-way traffic, particularly in the second half once the visitors began to sag.

Although Saints keeper Adrian Walsh had to be quick off his line to save from Mark Quinlan in the seventh minute, the home side eventually made the breakthrough in the 13th minute when Richie Ryan rose highest to head home a John O’Brien cross.

It was 2-0 three minutes later when Jimmy Carr headed home a David Slattery cross.

Despite the almost incessant pressure after that, the home side were unable to extend the lead before the break, and had to wait until ten minutes into the second period before they grabbed a third goal courtesy of Ollie O’Driscoll.

It was 4-0 in the 62nd  minute through Paul Breen and David Slattery made it five shortly after as the floodgates opened.

O'Driscoll got his second and his side’s sixth before Luke Quinn then hit a rapid hat-trick with three close range finishes in the final ten minutes to put a real gloss on the result.

Fixtures

Saturday 25th November

Tipperary Youth Cup quarter final

Cahir Park v Burncourt/Vee, 2pm N Coughlan 

Mullinahone v Cashel Town, 2pm M Coady 

St Michael’s v Clerihan, 2pm T Ryan 

Clonmel Celtic v Two Mile Borris, 2pm P Keane, 

TSDL Youth League Div 1

Peake Villa v Clonmel Town, 2:30pm P Ivors

TSDL Youths Div 2A

St Nicholas /Cullen Lattin v Cahir Park, 2:30pm M Duffy

TSDL Youth Div 2B

Kilsheelan United v Moyglass United, 2:30 pm J Teehan

Sunday 26th November

FAI 4th Round

St Michaels v BT Harps, 2pm J Hadnett, P Keane, J Teehan

Clonmel Credit Union Premier League

Two Mile Borris v Tipp Town, 2:30pm M Duffy

Bansha Celtic v Clonmel Celtic, 11:30am J Teehan

Peake Villa v Old Bridge, 2:30pm J Walsh 

Paddy Purtill Cup 1st Round

Clonmel Town v St Nicholas (off)

Kilsheelan United v Donohill and District, 2pm J Maguire

Cullen Lattin v Galbally United, 11am P Keane

Cashel Town v Burncourt Celtic, 11:30am G Ward 

Rosegreen Rangers v Cahir Park, 11:30am M Duffy

Mullinahone v Vee Rovers, 2pm M Coady

Peake Villa v St Michael’s, 11:30am M Jordan

Suirside v Wilderness Rovers, 11:30am N Coughlan

Slieveardagh United (bye)

TSDL League Div 3

Cullen Lattin v Ballyneale, 2:30pm B O’Donoghue

Bansha Celtic v Kilmanahan United, 2:30pm T Ryan

Moyglass United v Two Mile Borris, 2:30pm M Jordan

Killenaule Rovers v Cahir Park, 2:30pm G Ward

Killusty v Tipperary Town, 2:30pm P Ivors