Carrick AC kids
win county title

Carrick AC’s juvenile athletes’s great performances resulted in the club retaining the county indoor championship title at the county finals in Nenagh.

Carrick AC’s juvenile athletes’s great performances resulted in the club retaining the county indoor championship title at the county finals in Nenagh.

There were triple titles for Miriam Daly U-13, when she won the 60mH, 60msp and long jump.

U-15 Shauna Twomey won 60mH, long jump and high jump.

And Darren Prout won the 60mH, 60msp and long jump.

There were two title win for Eimear Bartley, who won the Junior Women’s shot putt and long jump, and

Clodagh Fitzgerald, who won the 60mH U-18 and the Junior 60msp.

The U-13 girls team had a clean sweep, winning the 60m sprint with Miriam Daly beating

Rose Ann Fitzgerald and Rachel Walsh in 3rd place.

Results: U-13: Miriam Daly, 1st in the 60MH, 60m sprint and long Jump with a jump of 3.91m.

Rachel Walsh, 2nd in the 60mH, 2nd in the 600m with a time of 2.04 and 3rd in 60m sprint.

Rose Ann Fitzgerald was 2nd in the 60m; Alexandra Lapiy was 3rd in the shot putt with a throw of 7.19m

In the relaym the girl’s team of Miriam Daly, Rose Ann Fitzgerald, Chloe Hall and Rachel Walsh won gold.

U_14: Aoife Doyle won the high jump with a jump of 1.30m, the shot putt with a personal best throw of 8.13m, and was

2nd in the 60mH

U15: Shauna Twomey won 60mH, the high jump with a jump of 1.30m and the long jump with a jump of 4.25m, and was 2nd in the 60m and shot putt with a throw of 7.28m.

Emily Nolan won the 60m sprint; Cora Maher came 3rd in the high jump with a jump of 1.25m and 3rd in the shot putt with a throw of 5.42m.

The relay team of Aoife Doyle, Shauna Twomey, Emily Nolan and Cora Maher won Gold.

U-16: Rebecca Kelly was 3rd in the 60mH.

U17: Kelly Ann Doyle won the 60mH; Leanne Prout won the 60m sprint and was 2nd in the 60mH

U18: Clodagh Fitzgerald won the 60mH

Junior women: Eimear Bartley won the shot putt with a throw of 7.55m, the long jump with a jump of 4.71m and Clodagh Fitzgerald won the 60m/

Hannah Dalton was 2nd in the 400m and 3rd in the 60m; Emily Walsh was 3rd in the long jump with a jump of 3.95.

The relay team of Clodagh Fitzgerald, Leanne Prout, Hannah Dalton and Zoe Lynch won gold.

Boys U-13: 60mH: 2nd Noel Anyanwu and 3rd was Jake Costello.

The relay team of James Daly, Dylan Wall, Jake Costello and Noel Anyanwu finished second.

U-14: Jake Vermeer was 2nd in the 60mH and 3rd in the 60m sprint; Martin Kehoe was 2nd in the 60m and high jump with a jump of 1.35m and 3rd in the long jump with a jump of 4.10 beating Jake Vermeer on count back, who finished 4th.

U-15: The relay team of Jake Vermeer, Martin Kehoe, John O’Dwyer and Jake Pender were 4th

U-16: Jake O’Sullivan won the 60mH and was 2nd in the long jump with a jump of 4.78m; Michael Whelan was 2nd in the 600m with a time of 2.27 and 2nd in the high jump with a clearance of 1.50m.

U-17: Darren Prout won the 60mH, the 60m sprint and the long jump with a personal best jump of 6.09m.

Michael Dineen won the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.62m and was 2nd in the long ump with a personal best jump

of 5.11m.

Paddy Bartley was 3rd in the 60mH and 3rd in the long jump with a jump 5.06m.

The relay team of Conor Shelley, Jake O’Sullivan Michael Whelan and Darren Prout won gold

Junior : The relay team of Michael Dineen, Darragh Shelley, Paddy Bartley and Cormac Fahey were 3rd.

Carrick AC athletes also recently competed at the Munster Indoor Junior Championship and the County Senior Championship in Nenagh.

Results for Munster Junior and U-23 Championship: Aoife Bartley won the U-23 triple jump with a jump of 10.05m; Darren Prout was third in the triple jump with a jump of 12.09m.

In the Junior girls 200m, Leanne Prout was 2nd with a time of 27.22 second, Kelly Ann Doyle was 3rd with a time of 27.42 second. In the 400m, Kelly Ann Doyle was 2nd with a brilliant time of 59.71 seconds. She was competing in her first ever 400m and secured a time of less than 60 seconds.

County Senior Championship results: Kelly Ann Doyle won the long jump with a jump of 4.51m and the 600m with a time of 1.47mins and was 2nd in the 60m sprint.

Leanne Prout won the 60m and was 2nd in the long jump with a jump of 4.19m and was 2nd in the 600m in a time of 1.49mins.

The Munster Indoor Championship for U-9 to U-13 will take place in Nenagh on February 9 and 10. The second leg of the Munster Championship for U-14 to U-19 will take place on February 24 and 25 with a relay championship and multi events on March 9.

Training takes place on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays at 4pm at the Sean Kelly Sports Field. Training for older athletes

is at 6.15pm on Tuesdays and Thursdays. New members are always welcome.