Castleview players braved all weathers to compete in Club Championship

Castleview Tennis Club’s new Club Championship tournament finished with an entralling finals day last Saturday, December 1.

Castleview Tennis Club’s new Club Championship tournament finished with an entralling finals day last Saturday, December 1.

Club members battled the elements during the three weeks of the championship, getting a thorough soaking during the first week of games, fighting the drizzly winds to gain an advantage over the opposition.

During the second week, temperatures took a nosedive with a frosty chill lingering over the courts forcing members to don the thermals and gloves during matches.

Luckily, the freezing temperatures didn’t hamper the court conditions and games proceeded with ease and enjoyment.

Each graded section of mixed doubles, doubles and singles was run in a round robin format.

This meant all teams had a chance to play one another, not only giving each team a fair chance to gain valuable points, but also lots of court time and quality games.

Finals day on Saturday, December 1 kicked off the festive season with a crisp, dry, wintery air and players took to the courts for the last battle of the competition. Winners of each event are as follows:

Mens Singles Premier: Leo Cummins, winner Aidan Stewart, runner up; Mens Doubles Premier: Leo Cummins and Tom Everett, winners, Martin Diggins and Barry Twomey, runners up; Ladies Doubles Premier: Geraldine Everett and Julieanne Foley, winners, Katherine Morrissey and Mary Power, runners up.

Mixed Doubles Premier: Leo Cummins and Geraldine Everett, winners and Tom Everett and Katherine Morrissey, runners-up; Mens Singles Grade 3: Jamie Cummins, winner and Tadgh Manning, runner-up; Ladies Doubles Grade 3: Laura Diffily and Sinead Glascott, winners and Francis Mullins and Sharon Murphy, runners-up.

Mixed Doubles Grade 3: Tom Everett and Lisa Everett, winners and Paul Keogh and Sharon Murphy, runners-up; Mens Singles Grade 4: Tadgh Manning, winner and David Cummins, runner-up; Mens Doubles Grade 4: Shane Cooke and Paul Diffily, winners and Pat Burrows and Paul Keogh, runners-up.

Ladies Doubles Grade 4: Alison Murphy and Bridget O’Dwyer, winners and Mary O’Hanlon and Cellie Foran, runners-up; Mixed Doubles Grade 4: Louis Dowley and Michelle Murphy, winners and Tom Dunne and Lisa Everett runners-up.

Mens Singles Grade 5: Edmund Connolly winner and Jason Power, runner-up; Mens Doubles Grade 5: Peter Dowley and John McGrath, winner and Paul Cummins and Brendan Gleeson, runners-up.

Ladies Doubles Grade 5: Penny Alvarez and Tina Hurley, winners and Alison Murphy and Bridget O’Dwyer, runners-up; Mixed Doubles Grade 5: Paul Cummins and Bridget O’Dwyer, winners and John McGrath and Caroline Connolly runners-up Mens Singles Grade 6: Barry Torpey, winner and Michael O’Brien, runner-up; Mens Doubles Grade 6: Matt Hegarty and Barry Torpey winners and George Everett and Alfie Brophy, runners-up; Mixed Doubles Grade 6: Cian Power and Mairead Hickey, winners and Michael O’Brien and Martin Coady, runners-up.

Castleview congratulate the winners and everyone who competed in a fantastic and enjoyable tournament.