Scoil Mhuire students taken on the Comeraghs in Gaisce challenge

Scoil Mhuire students took part in A Gaisce Challenge in the Comeragh Mountains for three days last week.

Scoil Mhuire students took part in A Gaisce Challenge in the Comeragh Mountains for three days last week.

The party consisted of Bronze and Silver Gaisce medallists with their leaders.

The Hiking Centre in Rathgormack was used as a base during their stay between last Thursday, May 5 and Saturday, May 7.

On the first day, the participants set out from The Nire car park and walked through the mountains to the Gap and then on to the Coum Iarthair lakes.

After rest and refreshments, the group continued on through the open mountain and woods towards the village of Rathgormack.

The group walked in the Long Hill/Glenary area above Clonmel on the second day.

They walked all day through open mountain and woodland tracks.

The Bronze medallists completed their challenge aftertwo days, but the Silvers had another over nigh stayt in Rathgormack and athird day. 

On the third day, the group started their walk at Harney’s Cross and went through Kilsheelan and Ticancor woods and along by the river Suir back to Clonmel.

Well done to all the participants and their leaders for completing this challenge in weather that was less than ideal at times.

Boxing: Congratulations to 5th year student Clare Grace, who represented Ireland in the World Women’s Youth and Junior Boxing Championships in Antalya Turkey from April 21 to May 1.

Clare who is a European Bronze medallist, reached the quarter finals in Antalya.

East Munster Athletics results: Kelly Ann Doyle: 1st Long Jump, 3rd 75 metre Hurdles;Minor Relay team of Kelly Ann Doyle, Aoife Halley, Geraldine Power, Rebecca Kelly were second placed; Zoe Lynch: 2nd Discus, 3rd 100 metres; Emily Walsh, 1st Javelin, 3rd Triple Jump; Aoife Meaney, 2nd 200m, 3rd 100m; Shauna Dunphy, 3rd, Long Jump. Eimer Bartley, 1st Shot; Intermediate Relay team of Eimer Bartley, Aoife Meaney, Shauna Dunphy, Aoife Cooney were 3rd; Emma O’Gorman: 1st 100m and 1st Triple Jump; Laura Norris, 1st 800m; Colleen Kennedy: 2nd Long Jump, 3rd 100m; Kimmy Moroney, 1st Javelin; Senior Relay team of Emma O’Gorman, Ciara Danagher, Colleen Kennedy and Laura Norris were 2nd.

Congratulations to all the girls and Scoil Mhuire wishes them well in the Munster Championships.