DCSIMG

Successful South Tipp Honey Show keeps everyone sweet

Tom Prendergast, Bamba Behan and Eamon Magee, president, FIBA at the South Tipp Beekeepers Association annual Honey Show in Clonmel.

Tom Prendergast, Bamba Behan and Eamon Magee, president, FIBA at the South Tipp Beekeepers Association annual Honey Show in Clonmel.

The South Tipperary Beekeepers Association celebrated their honey harvest with great style in Clonmel at the annual honey show.

The number of entries was one of the biggest in years and exhibitors came from far and wide to show the hard work of the bees and keepers over the lovely summer months.

The Honey Show Primary Schools painting competition had the largest entry ever, with 655 entries and the standard was super.

Exhibits were judged on the Saturday evening and results were later discussed over an enjoyable dinner at Hotel Minella.

The show was open to the public on the following day and many came along to see the exhibits, purchase honey, candles, creams and other crafts from the ladies of Carrick-on-Suir ICA, or just enjoy a cup of tea and cake.

Redmond Williams and Tom Prendergast gave two excellent lectures during the evening to all budding beginners and these went down a treat.

The President of FIBA, Eamon Magee presented the prizes and gave great credit to the association for the super show, the number of exhibitors and the quality of honey.

Chairperson Ann Horan thanked all involved, especially the judges who came from all over Ireland including the North. She also thanked the sponsors for their continued help in running what is one of the biggest shows in Ireland.

Honey show secretary Irene Power was thanked for her great work, as were all the hard working committee.

Primary Schools painting competition results -

Under 7s - First prize, Jack Lonergan, Ss Peter and Pauls; second, Gabiga Lauosiunaite, Presentation; third, Patrick O’Donoghue, Presentation; highly commended, Mociej Moscinski, Sisters of Charity; recommended, Deidin Ni Mheara, Gaelscoil; recommended, Cara Kennedy, Powerstown.

Ages 7, 8 and 9 - First prize, Meli Meudelora, Sisters of Charity; second, Niamh Carey, Presentation; third, Tracy Lee, Sisters of Charity; highly commended, Alex Mulligan, Moyglass; recommended, Caoilfhionn Ni Chonbhiu, Gaelschoil.

Ages 10, 11 and 12 - first prize, Rachel Lambe, Presentation; second, Aimee Hennessy, Presentation; third, Wwronika Gruseoryriska, Sisters of Charity; highly commended, Lauraine Coughlan Canty, Presentation; recommended, Kassie Kinsella, Presentation and recommended, David Broderick, Powerstown.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page