Tipperary students show they are tops at business

Tipperary students show they are at tops at business

Clonmel High School students David Kennedy, Oisin Dillon O'Rourke and Jack Egan with teacher Martina O'Reilly and Sue Ann O'Donnell.

Eleven budding teenage entrepreneurs have been selected to represent Tipperary at the Student Enterprise Programme National Finals in Croke Park.

The young entrepreneurs will represent their Local Enterprise Office and their county at the Student Enterprise Programme showpiece on the 2nd May.

Every September, entrepreneurial secondary school students across the country begin their business journey as they are encouraged to brainstorm, create and run their own businesses.  In September 2017 over 23,000 students from 480 schools nationwide begun their entrepreneurial journey with the help of their teachers and their Local Enterprise Office (LEO).

Cólaite Dún Íascaigh Cahir, 1st prize winners in the intermediate section of the Student Enterprise awards in LIT Thurles,- - Sinead Carr Director of Services, Tipperry County Council; students Morgan Lambert, Sean Cunningham, Cian O'Brien and Callum McGrath; with Cllr Roger Kennedy.

This year almost 1,400 students from 24 Tipperary schools took part in the county competition which culminated in the County Final held on Friday 9th March  at the LIT Thurles Campus involving 190 students with 67 projects representing 22 schools.  

 In the Junior Category, the students representing Tipperary at the National Finals will be David Kennedy, Oisin Dillon-O’Rourke and Jack Egan from the CBS High School, Clonmel with their business JOD Enterprises.  

Leah Jones, Loreto Secondary School, Clonmel, who won 2nd prize in the Intermediate section of the Student Enterprise Awards in LIT Thurles, with Sinead Carr and Cllr Roger Kennedy.

In the Intermediate Category, Morgan Lambert, Sean Cunningham, Cian O'Brien, Callum McGrath from Colaiste Dun Iascaigh, Cahir with their business Ushield  will be representing the county in Croke Park.

In the Senior Category of the competition, Tipperary will be represented on 2nd May by Dylan Murphy, Billy Howard, Darragh Spillane, Cathal Spillane from St. Joseph's CBS, Nenagh with their project DCBD Helmet Visor.

Sean Prendergast, from Scoil Ruain, Killenaule with his business entry WOOD won the Entrepreneurial Award worth €250. This was the second year of this special award sponsored by Allied Irish Bank. 

Special guests at the Tipperary Final included Cllr. Roger Kennedy, Leas-Cathaoirleach, Tipperary County Council, Eoghan Sadlier, Head of Department of Business LIT, Niall Hogan, Manager Allied Irish Bank, Thurles, Adjudicator and Sponsor, Colin Baker, Back from the Future/TV 3, Shannon Forrest, Fethard Horse Country Experience in addition to this year’s  Adjudicators; Eleanor Forrest, Enterprise Ireland, Fiona Browne, LIT, Patsy Coonety, LIT, Toss Hayes, retired CEO, STCEB and Kate Walshe, Tipperary Green Business Network . The Student Enterprise Programme is Co-ordinated by the Local Enterprise Offices in every Local Authority area and the competition is the most successful student enterprise programme of its kind in the country.  

Carrick on Suir CBS students Adam Byrne, Ronan Phelan, Ronan O'Connell, Quin O'Donnell and Eamonn Cuddihy were third in the Junior Category with Kippins and Co.

The success of the Student Enterprise Programme is down to the entrepreneurial spirit of the students involved and the Rita Guinan, Head of Enterprise Tipperary was quick to praise this year’s entrants. 

She said -  “Every year we are astounded by the ideas and the business savvy that these students have acquired at such a young age. They really are a credit to their teachers and school staff who have helped to nurture this talent. The Student Enterprise Programme is growing appeal every year and we hope to see many of these excellent young students coming through the door of their local LEO in the years to come.  

Gaelcholaiste Cheitinn Clonmel, 3rd prize winners in the senior section at the Student Enterprise awards in LIT Thurles.

“We wish todays winners all the very best as they go on to represent their county at the National Finals in Croke Park in May.”