Tipperary clubs know their fate in FAI Junior Cup fifth round

Tipperary clubs know their fate in FAI Junior Cup fifth round

St. Michael's are in third round action on Sunday.

    

Tipperary clubs now know their fate in the fifth round of the FAI Junior Cup.

Clonmel Celtic, Clonmel Town, Gallbally United and St. Michael's remain in contention as the huge event moves to the last sixty four.

However St. Michael's aren't at that stage yet and play their third round clash against Clodaigh Rangers at Cooke Park on Sunday.

If the two times winners get over that hurdle, they will be play one of three - BT Harps, New Ross Celtic or Hillview Athletic.

Former winners Clonmel Town are home to either Collinstown or Ardee Celtic while Clonmel Celtic make the journey to Courtown  Hibs.

Galbally United, who beat Old Bridge in the last round, are now home to Glin Rovers.

The games are to be played on December 3.

The Saints/Clodaigh clash is the big game of the weekend at home but there is also Munster Junior Cup action involved South Tipp clubs.

Fixtures

Saturday 18th November

FAI Youth Cup 2nd Round

Ballymackey v Clonmel Town, 2pm 

TSDL Youth League Division 1 

Cahir Park v St Michael’s, 2:30pm T Ryan 

TSDL Division 2 Youth Cup Quarter-Final 

Bansha Celtic v Mullinahone, 2pm M Jordan

Sunday, 19th November

FAI U17 Cup 

Coachford v Clonmel Celtic, 2pm 

Peake Villa v Drogheda Boys, 2pm P Keane, P Ivors, J Teehan 

FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round

St Michael’s v Clodaigh Rangers, 2pm J Maguire

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round

Peake Villa v Kilmanahan United, 11am M Jordan 

Rosegreen Rangers v Clonmel Town, 11am J Teehan 

Vee Rovers v Cahir Park, 2pm J Walsh

Cashel Town v Suirside, 2pm M Coady 

Clonmel Credit Union Premier League

Old Bridge v Tipperary Town, 11 am J Hadnett

Bansha Celtic v Glengoole United, 2:30pm M Duffy 

Clonmel Credit Union Division 1

St Michael’s v Cullen Lattin, 11am G Ward 

Galbally United v Slieveardagh United, 2:30pm G Ward 

Clonmel Credit Union Division 2

Mullinahone v St Nicholas, 2:30pm N Coughlan 

Burncourt Celtic v Peake Villa, 11am B O Donoghue

Peter O’Reilly Cup 1st Round

Killenaule Rovers v Moyglass United, 11am P Ivors

Bansha Celtic v Two Mile Borris, 11am J Corry 

Tipperary Town v Cullen Lattin, 2:30pm T Ryan 

Ballyneale v Cahir Park, 11am N Coughlan 

Killusty v Kilmanahan, (off)

Extra time and penalties for P O’Reilly Cup